Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Queen Elizabeth 1

No description
by

Natalee Peters

on 11 November 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Queen Elizabeth 1

Queen Elizabeth 1
Early life:
She was a princess but declared illegitimate through political machinations. She eventually claimed the throne, after her sister's death, at the age of 25 and held it for 44 years.
The lost of her mother:
She was only 2 years old when her mother was beheaded (Anne Boleyn) on the orders of her father (Henry VIII) based on probably false charges of adultery and conspiracy.
War and peace:
1558: Elizabeth took the reins of her country after the death of her sister. She inherited a number of problems stirred up by Mary (her sister). The country was at war with France, which proved to be a tremendous drain on the royal coffers.
What contribution did Queen Elizabeth 1 have on the Renaissance?
She was a patron of the arts and was a huge supported of Shakespeare who showed his "Renaissance spirit" through his literature. She strongly encourage learning, education and literacy; she had gotten a very impressive education as a child
Born: September 7,1533 (Sunday)

Background:
More information:
Nicknames:
The Virgin Queen
Virgin Mary
Extra information
Never got married
No children
No relatives to mention
She almost died of smallpox in 1562 and was left with scars on her face
She spent most of her young life at Hatfield House, Hertrorashire

Elizabeth Tuder
Full name:
Henry VIII & Anne Boleyn
Parents:
The only surviving child of Henry VIII
She represented from her birth the principle of revolt from Rome
She was sent to the Tower in March 1554, but few englishmen were funatic enough to want a Tuder beheaded
After two months in the Tower she was transferred to sir Henry Bedingfield's charge at woodstock
Elizabeth resisted the demand, not from compassion or quaims of conscience, but because she dreaded the responsibility for Mary's death
The loneliness of a queen who had no husband or children and no relatives to mention must at all times have been oppressive; it grew desoluting in old age after the death of Leicester, wulshing ham, Burghley and essex, and Elizabeth died, the last or her race, on the 24th of March 1603
Full transcript