Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Search engines

No description
by

Daneyal khan

on 5 October 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Search engines

When it comes to Search Engines, Search engine optimization plays key roles. Search engine optimization (SEO) is the process of improving the visibility of a website or a web page in a search engine's "natural" or un-paid search results. In general, the earlier and more frequently a site appears in the search results list, the more visitors it will receive from the search engine's users. SEO may target different kinds of search, including image search, local search, video search, academic search, news search and industry-specific vertical search engines.
A ‘directory’ uses human editors who decide what category the site belongs to; they place websites within specific categories in the ‘directories’ database. The human editors comprehensively check the website and rank it, based on the information they find, using a pre-defined set of rules. Directories rely on humans to submit information that is subsequently indexed and catalogued. Only information that is submitted is put into the index. Dmoz, Yahoo!, and Google are examples of directories. By: Daneyal Khan & Umed Saleem What is a Search Engine? A search engine is an online tool for searching information on the World Wide Web. Internet search engines are called web search engines. The search results are generally presented in a line of results often referred to as search engine results pages (SERPs). General search engines will search for any site, any subject, and any type of file. Specialty search engines will search one particular subject or one particular type of file. Some search engines also mine data available in databases or open directories. Unlike web directories which are maintained only by human editors, search engines also maintain real-time information by running an algorithm on a web crawler. Web sites are gathered by search engines via software programs called bots which are in the form of ‘’spiders’’ that crawl the web and look for web sites. The purpose of search engines The purpose of internet search engines is they allow a user to access special sites on the Web that are designed to help find information stored on other sites. There are differences in the ways various search engines work, but they all perform three basic tasks:

-They search the Internet – or select pieces of the Internet – based on important words
-They keep an index of the words they find, and where they find them
-They allow users to look for words or combinations of words found in the index Search engines are the key to finding specific information on the vast expanse of the Word Wide Web. Without sophisticated search engines, it would be virtually impossible to locate anything on the web without knowing a specific URL. When people use the term search engine in relation to the Web, they are usually referring to the actual search form that searches through databases of HTML documents, initially gathered by a robot. Importance of Search Engines How Search Engines work The process of search engines is quiet complicated but the basics on how a search engine works is as follows:

1. The searcher types a query into a search engine.
2. Search engine software quickly sorts through literally millions of pages in its database to find matches to this query.
3. The search engine's results are ranked in order of relevancy. Types of Search Engines:
All the search engines
fall into 5 categories:


Crawler-based search engines use automated software programs to survey and categorise web pages. The programs used by the search engines to access your web pages are called ‘spiders’, ‘crawlers’, ‘robots’ or ‘bots’. These software agents find a web page, download it and analyse the information presented on the web page. This is a seamless process. The web page will then be added to the search engine’s database. Then when a user performs a search, the search engine will check its database of web pages for the key words the user searched on to present a list of link results. Examples of crawler-based search engines include Google, Yahoo, and Bing. Crawler-based Search Engines Directories (Human Based) Hybrid Search Engines: A hybrid search engine (HSE) is a type of computer search engine that uses different types of data with or without ontologies to produce the algorithmically generated results based on web crawling. Hybrid search engines use a combination of both crawler-based results and directory results. Yahoo and Google are examples of hybrid search engines. Meta Search Engines: A Meta Search Engine is a search engine that queries other search engines and then combines the results that are received from all. In effect, the user is not using just one search engine but a combination of many search engines at once to optimize Web searching. Metacrawler and Dogpile are examples of Meta Search Engines Specialty Search Engines: Specialty search engines have been developed to cater the demands of specific topics or areas. For example, Froogle and Yahoo! Shopping are examples of specialty search engines for the purpose of shopping.

All the search engines operate in the following order:

1.Web Crawling
2.Indexing
3.Searching Search Engine Operations 1.Web Crawling: A web crawler (also known as web spider) is a program which browses the World Wide Web in a methodical, automated manner. Web crawlers typically keep a copy of all the visited pages for later processing - for example by a search engine. Other names for web crawlers include indexers, bots, and spiders. Web Crawling is also called Spidering.

In general, the web crawler starts with a list of URLs to visit. As it visits these URLs, it identifies all the links in the page and adds them to the list of URLs to visit. The process is either ended manually or after a certain number of links have been followed. Crawlers can also be used for automating maintenance tasks on a Web site, such as checking links or validating HTML code 2.Indexing Search engine indexing collects, parses, and stores data to facilitate fast and accurate information retrieval. Index design incorporates interdisciplinary concepts from linguistics, cognitive psychology, mathematics, informatics, physics, and computer science. There are many different methods to cope with indexing but search engines tend to use the following:

1.An Inverted Index: The most used type index is the inverted index. This is where words are mapped to their location in a document. It’s a sparse matrix because it doesn’t list all of the words in each document.

2.Fully Inverted Index: is when words are not only mapped to their location in the documents, but also the location of occurrence of the word is mapped. 3. Searching A web search query is a query that a user enters into web search engines to satisfy his or her information needs.

Types:
There are four broad categories that cover most web search queries:

-Informational queries: Queries that cover a broad topic for which there may be thousands of relevant results.

-Navigational queries: Queries that seek a single s\website or web page of a single entity (e.g., YouTube or delta air lines)

-Transactional queries: Queries that reflect the intent of the user to perform a particular action, like purchasing a car or downloading a screen saver.

Search engines often support a fourth type of query that is used far less frequently:

-Connectivity queries: Queries that report on the connectivity of the indexed web graph Top Five Search Engines:
In order form best to worst: Google, Bing, Yahoo!, Ask, and Aol Search.

All of these search engines are faster, more efficient, more popular, most used, and most user-friendly and thus are ranked top 5. Even so, out of the five, Google and Bing take the lead. Google Vs Bing: Studies have shown that in the year 2012, Google and Bing have become the most popular Search Engines. Advantages Disadvantages - It relies on simplicity that many other search engines lack

- It's fast, reliable, easy to use, user friendly

- Google homepage is clean, simple, and loads quickly

-Fewer, less noticeable ads

-Fun doodles that are also interactive sometimes

-The search algorithm seems to bring the most relevant items to the top

-More people use Google than any other search engine in the world, giving Google the information to improve their engine further.

-Google can be customized to Google chrome which further enhances the speed and efficiency of searching -Lists every kind of sources, either credible or not.

-Searches all sorts of information databases even if not suitable for minors.

-May lead to wrong information Google: A fast and user-friendly crawler based search engine A fast, efficient, and popular search engines. It is a crawler-based search engine just as Google is. Advantages •More relevant and accurate search results

•Search history in view

•Cleaner appearance makes browsing easier

•Show just results for ... option

•Brief simple descriptions Disadvantages •Fancy background images slow loading

•Does not have scientific notation function of Google

•Not different enough for consumers to warrant a change

•Does not display broadly related topics It is clear that Google is better than Bing and is probably the best search engine around the globe. Although it does have some flaws, its advantages outweigh the disadvantages by a very large margin. Even though Bing beats Google at some aspects, Google beats Bing as well as other search engines in the majority of aspects. Search Engine Optimization Thank You!!! Questionnaire 1. What is a search engine?
A) A World Wide Web engine (Chrome, Firefox, Explorer)
B) A tool for typing words
C) It’s an engine that helps you manage your computer settings
D) An online tool that searches information on the internet to satisfy results 2. What is the role of a WebCrawler?

A) Used to create copies of all the visited pages for later processing
B) Used for automating maintenance tasks on a Web site, such as checking links or validating HTML code
C) Used to gather specific types of information from Web pages, such as harvesting e-mail addresses
D) All of the above 3. How are hybrid search engines related to crawler-based search engines and directories?
A) They are all search engines
B) Hybrid search engines combine search results from crawler-based search engines and directories
C) Both A and B
D) They all have the same speed 4. In which order does every search engine operate?
A) Web Crawling, Translating, Indexing
B) Web Crawling, Indexing, Searching
C) Both B and C
D) Spidering, Indexing, and Searching 5. How many categories do all the search engines fall in?
A) 5: Crawler-Based Search Engines, Directories, P2P search engines, hybrid, and Meta Search
B) 5: Crawler-Based Search Engines, Directories, Hybrid, Meta Search, and Specialty Search Engines
C) 4: Meta Search, Specialty, Hybrid, and Directories
D) 1: Multimedia Search Engines 6. How do search engines search?
A) The searcher types a query into a search engine
B) The search engine's results are ranked in order of relevancy.
C) When the user enters a specific topic, the search engine queries the results in order of relevance
D) All of the above The answer is... Answer: A) Meta combines the results from all the other search engines and hybrid only combines the results from crawler-based search engines and directories The answer is... 7. What does SERPs stand for?
A) Search engine research process
B) Settings engaged reactive page
C) Search engine random processing
D) Search Engine Results Pages 8. What is the difference between Meta and hybrid search engines?
A) Meta combines the results from all the other search engines and hybrid only combines the results from crawler-based search engines and directories
B) Meta search engines look cooler than hybrid search engines
C) Hybrid search engines are more liked than Meta search engines
D) They both combine search results from other search engines 9. Which 2 search engines have been the most successful and most popular search engines in 2012?
A) AOL and MSN
B) Google and Yahoo
C) AOL and Bing
D) Google and Bing 10. In order from popularity, which is the correct order of search engines?
A) Google, Yahoo! , Bing, Aol Search, Ask
B) Bing, Yahoo!, Google, Ask, Aol Search
C) Google, Bing, Yahoo!, Ask, and Aol Search
D) Google, Aol Search, Yahoo!, Bing, Ask 11. What is the role of indexing?
A) A complicated process which includes concepts from linguistics, cognitive psychology, mathematics, informatics, physics, and computer science
B) To get search results in order of their importance
C) Indexing collects, parses, and stores data to facilitate fast and accurate information retrieval.
D) Both A and C 12. What is another word of Web Crawling?
A) Webbing surfing
B) Web researching
C) Spidering
D) Webbing Answer: D) An online tool that searches information on the internet to satisfy results Answer : D) All of the above Answer: C) Both A and B Answer: C) Both B and C Answer: B) 5: Crawler-Based Search Engines, Directories, Hybrid, Meta Search, and Specialty Search Engines. Answer: D) All of the above Answer: D) Search Engine Results Pages Answer: D) Google and Bing Answer: C) Google, Bing, Yahoo!, Ask, and Aol Search Answer: D) Both A and C Answer: C) Spidering In conclusion Now for Our Questionnaire Search Engines are used widely thought the world. In present day, people all over the world use Search engines such as, Google, Bing, Yahoo, and AOL search as their main source of information because it is a very fast and unique tool provided to people. Search engines benefit people and the future of research every day. These online network tools allow users to access multitudes of websites based on their particular topic. The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... Search Engines
13. What is the most commonly used Search Engine other than Google

A) Yahoo
B) YouTube
C) Ask.com
D) Bing Anwser: D) Bing 14. What Does SEO Stand for?

A) Studies Education optimization
B) Search Engine options
C) Search Engine optimization
D) Search Engine opportunities Anwser: C) Search Engine Optimzation 15. What is the purpose of Search Engines?
A) Allowing the user to access special sites on the Web that are designed to help find information stored on other sites
B) To store infomation
C) A and D
D) Allow users to look for words or combinations of words found in the index Anwser: C) A and D The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... The answer is... This concludes our presentation
on Search Engines!
Full transcript