Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Summer Sessions: F-1 Visa Workshop

No description

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Summer Sessions: F-1 Visa Workshop

Dashew Center
for International Students
and Scholars (DCISS)
The contents of this presentation cannot be duplicated or redistributed without the written consent of DCISS.
UCLA DCISS | Copyright 2013. All Rights Reserved.
F-1 Visa Workshop
for UCLA Summer Sessions International Students
F-1 Documents
Maintaining F-1 Status
Unauthorized Employment
Comply With UCLA Student Conduct Codes
Must be
valid for at
least 6 months into the future.
An F-1 Visa can only be obtained at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate outside the U.S.
Start and
End Date
Passport Number.
Retain a copy for future reference.
A new electronic I-94 Admission Record was implemented by CBP for individuals traveling by air or sea.

To access your I-94 Admission Record, please go to

You must maintain full-time enrollment: minimum of
8 units
each Summer Sessions Term
As a member of the UCLA community, you are expected to demonstrate integrity in all of your academic endeavors.
Academic dishonesty will not be tolerated at UCLA.
Violation of any UCLA Student Conduct Codes will result
in immediate termination of your F-1 status.
F-1 students are prohibited from engaging in
off-campus employment without proper authorization from DCISS or USCIS.
Work authorization is strictly enforced in
the U.S. Please consult with DCISS prior to beginning any type of off-campus paid or unpaid work.
Address Reporting
Local Address
Foreign Address
This is the Mailing Address in MyUCLA.
This is the Permanent Address in MyUCLA.
You must keep your address updated at all times. Update your address in MyUCLA and report any address changes within 10 days of moving.
Must be a valid, residential address in the Los Angeles area.
Cannot be an address outside of the U.S. or California.
P.O. Box addresses are not valid.
Cannot be an academic department address.
Must be a valid, residential address outside of the U.S.
E-Mail is the primary method of communication used by DCISS.
DCISS will use the E-Mail address listed in MyUCLA to contact you. Please make sure the E-Mail address in MyUCLA is an E-Mail address you check regularly.
Travel Abroad
F-1 Employment
Program Completion
DCISS Services
Additional U.S. Federal and
State Identification Documents
Re-Entry Documents
Valid Passport (at least 6 months into the future)
Valid F-1 Visa (except Canadian citizens)
Valid UCLA I-20 Endorsed for Travel
F-1 students are authorized to work on-campus using your UCLA I-20 and I-94 Admission Record.
Maximum of 20 hours per week.
F-1 Summer Sessions students are ineligible for off-campus employment and cannot engage in any off-campus employment.

Engaging in off-campus employment will violate your F-1 status.
Mandatory Visa
Please be aware that the U.S. academic culture and classroom style may be different from your own. There are many on-campus resources that are available to assist with your adjustment to UCLA.
Campus resources are available!
The I-94 Admission Record documents your arrival
and lawful entry to the U.S.
Upon arrival to UCLA, all summer sessions F-1 students must complete visa check-in through UCLA Summer Sessions.
Failure to check-in will result in
termination of your F-1 status.
Engaging in unauthorized employment will
violate your F-1 status in the U.S.
Cannot be a local address within the U.S.
A Social Security Number (SSN) is required to earn wages, file taxes, and recieve certain government services in the U.S.
Summer Session F-1 students are only eligible for a SSN
if they secure on-campus employment at UCLA.
To apply for a SSN from the SSA, you must first obtain a Social Security Letter from DCISS. Request the letter by submitting a Social Security Letter Request and a copy of your employment offer
letter to DCISS.
Social Security Denial
Certain government agencies such as the Department of Motor Vehicle (DMV) may require that you have a SSN to obtain their services.
If you are
currently ineligible for a SSN
, but would like to obtain services from such agencies, you can apply for a
Social Security Denial (SSA-L676-Refusal to Process SSN) from the SSA.
Please visit DCISS for complete details and instructions on how to apply for a Social Security Denial Letter.
Upon completion of your program,
you have a 60-day grace period.
Request Processing Timeline
Support Letters
Certification of Status
If you need a certification verifying your F-1 status at UCLA, DCISS can issue you a CoS.
Invitation Letter
If you need a support letter to assist your immediate family members with tourist visa applications to the U.S., DCISS can issue you an invitation letter.
To obtain a CoS, please submit a CoS Request to DCISS.
To obtain an invitation letter, please submit
an Invitation Letter Request to DCISS.
3 Business Days
5 Business Days
Certificate of Status (CoS)
Social Security Letter
SSN Denial Letter
Invitation Letter

I-20 Request

Some restrictions apply, please visit the DCISS website for complete details.
For UCLA Summer Sessions
International Students
106 Bradley International Hall
417 Charles E. Young Drive West,
Los Angeles, CA, 90095-1379
Office Hours:
8:30AM - 5:00PM PST
Monday - Friday
DCISS provides support letters to
verify your status at UCLA.
Please Note: Canadian citizens will not have an F-1 Visa, but will still hold F-1 status in the U.S. and must comply with all F-1 federal regulations.
DCISS Contact Info
Failure to maintain minimum unit requirement will result in termination of F-1 status.
Thank You

F-1 Summer Sessions students
can travel abroad for short trips and re-enter the U.S. in valid F-1 status
during their studies at UCLA and before their I-20 end date as long as the proper re-entry documents are presented at the Port of Entry.
Depart the U.S.
Prepare for your departure from the United States.
Transfer Out
Transfer your UCLA SEVIS Record to another U.S. Institution
Please Note: You cannot exit and re-enter the U.S. in F-1 status during your grace period.
Must submit SEVIS Transfer Out Request
and New Institution's Admission Letter to DCISS.
Change Visa Status
Change your current F-1 status to
another non-immigrant visa status.
Please consult an immigration attnorney for further details. An attnorney referral list is available on the DCISS website.
Please Note: F-1 students are ineligible for Federal Work Study positions.

Valid UCLA I-20
Your UCLA I-20 must be valid at all times.
Request for a replacement I-20
if you have lost or damaged your original I-20
by submitting an I-20 Request to DCISS.
Enjoy Your Summer @ UCLA.
Travel Endorsement
Created by
DCISS F-1 Advisement Unit
Presented by
F-1 Student Services Staff
in collaboration with UCLA Summer Sessions
CA Driver License or State ID
The California ID is a state identification document and the Driver License is a both a state
identification document as well as a permit to operate a motor vehicle in the U.S.
DMV Application Restrictions
F-1 students must wait 10 days after SEVIS Record has been activated.
F-1 students must wait 10 days after entry to the U.S.
Full transcript