Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of polar bears
where are they found
Polar bears live in the circumpolar north in areas where they can hunt their primary prey, ice seals.
They are found in Canada (home to roughly 60% of the world's polar bears), the U.S. (Alaska), Greenland, Russia, and Norway (the Svalbard archipelago
The polar bear's main prey is the ringed seal. Polar bears usually hunt ringed seals by waiting for them to breathe at openings in the ice (leads) or at breathing holes. Polar bears will also stalk seals that are hauled out on top of the ice. Or they will also eat whale that get beached.
Head wagging from side to side often occurs when polar bears want to play. Adult bears initiate play—which is actually ritualized fighting or mock battling—by standing on their hind legs, chin lowered to their chests, and front paws hanging by their sides
Nose-to-nose greetings are the way a bear asks another bear for something, such as food. The guest bear will approach slowly, circle around a carcass, and then meekly touch the other bear's nose.
Chuffing sounds are a response to stress, often heard when a mother bear is worried for her cubs' safety. Mother bears scold cubs with a low growl or soft cuff. When a male approaches a female with cubs, she rushes toward him with her head lowered.
Hissing and snorting and a lowered head all signify aggression.
Loud roars or growls communicate anger.
Deep growls are warnings, perhaps in defense of a food source.
Attacking polar bears charge forward with heads down and ears laid back.
Submissive polar bears always move downwind of dominant bears.
Polar bear cubs make a variety of sounds from hums to groans to cries when communicating with their mothers.
This map by the Norwegian Polar Institute shows the status of the 19 polar bear sub populations according to the latest IUCN Polar Bear Specialist Group report: 3 are declining, 6 are stable, 1 is increasing, and 9 have insufficient data to make a determination.
baby polar bears know how to be able to stand still and know when their mothers are hunting to not disturb them.
they are big and white, they have sharp claws that are very long and can tear flesh easy and they also have sharp teeth.
Polar bears are the largest land carnivores in the world, rivaled only by the Kodiak brown bears of southwestern Alaska. Polar bears sit at the top of the food chain in the biologically rich Arctic. The most carnivorous of the bear species, polar bears feed primarily on the fat of ice-dependent seals. The remains of these seals provide food for many other Arctic wildlife species, giving polar bears a vital role in their ecosystem.
polar bears can be very aggressive when other animals are messing with their stuff also they can be loving and kind. but they also fight for mating
other kinds of bears related to the polar bear
mexican black bear