Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Keep Ya Head Up- Tupac Shakur

No description
by

Marina Garcia

on 25 September 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Keep Ya Head Up- Tupac Shakur

Keep Ya Head Up- Tupac Shakur
Meaning behind lyrics
Tupac is talking to single mothers who struggle and don't have the support of nobody.
Keep Ya Head Up
The album
Strictly 4 My N.I.G.G.A.Z.
was debuted in February 1993. The track 'Keep Ya Head Up' made it clear to the audience Shakur's political and social views.
The song addresses the lack of respects towards women, especially poor black females. This song defends women, encouraging men to start respecting and treating women as equals. It also alerts to people the struggle it is to be a single mother.
Keep Ya Head up, inspires women to stay strong no matter what, and not to let men degrade them.
Who is Tupac?
Conclusion
It is becoming "normal" to have sexist comments in many hip-hop/rap videos and songs, yet Tupac, considered to have been a legend of rap music, has broken the habit of talking bad about women, in this particular song.
In order to change society's negative view on women, it is important that songs like "Keep ya Head Up" get to be recognized.
Marina Garcia
IB English Lang. & Lit
Ms. Fremont

Full name: Tupac Amaru Shakur
Birth: June 16, 1971 in Harlem, New York City
Death: September 13, 1996 in Las Vegas
A.K.A: 2Pac, Makavelli
Has sold over 75 million records worldwide
Collaborated on feud between East Coast West Coast rivalry
Verse 1
You know it makes me unhappy
When brothas make babies, and leave a young mother to be a pappy
And since we all came from a woman
Got our name from a woman and our game from a woman
I wonder why we take from our women
Why we rape our women, do we hate our women?
I think it's time to kill for our women
Time to heal our women, be real to our women
And if we don't we'll have a race of babies
That will hate the ladies, that make the babies
(...)
So will the real men get up
I know you're fed up ladies, but you gotta keep your head up
Verse 2
And suddenly tha ghetto didn't seem so tough
I huffed and puffed about my curfew and broke the rules
Ran with the local crew, and had a smoke or two
And I realize momma really paid the price
She nearly gave her life, to raise me right
They got money for wars, but can't feed the poor
Say there ain't no hope for the youth and the truth is
It ain't no hope for tha future
(...)
Audience & Purpose
- Explaining the tough life in the ghettos
- Song directed to women (about them)
- Can also be directed to men, alerting them these difficulties
Full transcript