Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Main Idea vs. Theme

No description
by

Erin Randazzo

on 25 January 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Main Idea vs. Theme

Scale
4- I can differentiate between
fiction
and
nonfiction
and determine a
theme
and
central (main) idea
and how it is
conveyed
through particular details in text and video clips.

3- I can determine a
theme
and
central (main) idea
of a text and how it is
conveyed
through particular details in text and video clips.

2- I can determine the
main idea
or
theme
of pieces of text and video clips.

1- I can define
main idea
and
theme
, but I can't identify it in text and video clips.

Learning Goal
I can determine a theme or central (main) idea of a text and how it is conveyed through particular details. - LAFS.6. RL.1.2 - LITERATURE (FICTION)

I can determine a central idea (main idea) of a text and how it is conveyed through particular details. - LAFS.6.RI.1.2- INFORMATIONAL TEXT (NONFICTION)
Bellwork
*Step 1- Get out your notebook and turn to p. 11 and p. 12.

*Step 2- Within your group, use the provided template to create
a free-flowing web.
You must use
all of the words
listed on the prezi. Connect the concepts using lines, words, or phrases. You have 5 minutes to discuss and make your web before presenting it to the class. Please use the graphic organizers in your notebook to help you.
Let's review real quickly.
On your new FSA, you will only be asked for the
main idea
in a piece of
nonfiction text
.
The main idea is the
topic

+

the point
.

With
fiction
, you will be asked for
theme
.
The
theme
is the
lesson or moral
of the story.

You can also be asked for the
central message or idea
which means
main idea in nonfiction
and
theme in fiction
.
On the white boards, write the best answer, and we'll track our class data.
Celebration time!!!
Choose your celebration!
Main Idea vs. Theme
I think you're ready!
Rex
My little pony
Charlie Brown
Minions
Good Try!
Dancing Cat
Although all of our administrators are great here at SunRidge, the administrators we have in 6th grade are the best! Mr. Foster is our assistant principal, and he helps the 6th grade teachers with their instruction, lesson ideas, and data in order for our students to be successful. Ms. Maston is our dean, and she helps us feel safe and creates a positive environment for our team. They both help the teachers and the students a lot. Even though they do different things, Ms. Maston and Mr. Foster make our 6th grade team the very best!

The central idea of this would be?
a. Ms. Maston and Mr. Foster are our 6th grade administrators.
b. Mr. Foster helps our school.
c. Ms. Maston helps our 6th grade team.
d. Mr. Foster and Ms. Maston make our 6th grade team the best!
The correct answer is "D"!
This was a piece of
nonfiction
, so we
are looking for the
main idea
(the topic
+
the point)
.
Corn was first grown by Native Americans. They showed the pilgrims how to grow corn as food. At one time, corn was used as money by pioneers. Corn is used as feed for farm animals. People also eat it as a vegetable. Oil, starch, and sugar can be made from corn. Corn is also important in industry. Medicine, paper, fertilizer, and glue can be made from corn and corn products.

What is the central idea?
a. Native Americans were the first to grow corn.
b. Corn was used as money.
c. Many kinds of animals eat corn.
d. Corn is very important and has had many uses.
The answer is "D"!

The last
paragraph
was an example of:
a. fiction text.
b. nonfiction text.
c. main idea
d. theme
The correct answer is "B"!
Watch the video. Identify the central idea.
Watch the clip and determine the central idea.

The
central idea
of the video is?
a. Women should be able to try out for the NFL.
b. Danica Patrick and Lauren Silberman are role models for aspiring girl athletes.
c. Lauren Silberman is the first female to try out for the NFL.
d. Lauren Silberman can kick 60 yard field goals.

A monkey put his hand into a jar of cookies. He grasped as many as he could possibly hold, but when he tried to pull out his hand, he was prevented from doing so by the neck of the cookie jar. Unwilling to lose the cookies, and yet unable to withdraw his hand, he burst into tears and bitterly lamented his disappointment.

What is the central message of the text?
a. Don't eat too many cookies.
b. Don't be greedy.
c. The monkey tried to eat too many cookies.
d. The monkey burst into tears.
The answer is "B".

The previous
text
was an example of:
a. fiction text
b. nonfiction text
c. theme
d. main idea
The answer is "A".
The previous video was an example of:
a. main idea
b. supporting detail
c. fiction video
d. nonfiction video
The answer is "C".
The answer is "D".
Watch the video and determine the central idea.
The
central idea
is:
a. Don't hurt toys.
b. You can accomplish more if you work together.
c. Sid was destroying the toys.
d. The toys got revenge on Sid.
The answer is "B".
The
central idea
of the video was an
example
of:
a. main idea
b. theme
c. nonfiction video
d. fiction video
The answer is "B".
Which one is a
supporting detail
in the clip?
a. Women should be able to try out for the NFL.
b. Danica Patrick and Lauren Silberman are role models for aspiring girl athletes.
c. Lauren Silberman is the first female to try out for the NFL.
d. Lauren Silberman can kick 60 yard field goals.
The answer is "D".
Words to use in your free-flowing web

*fiction
*nonfiction
*the point
*plus
*supporting details
*textual evidence
*narrative
*the topic
*text mapping
*the lesson/moral

Feel free to add any additional words you think might fit.

Examples
Let's try one together.
Watch the clip and figure out the central idea.
What is the central idea of the video clip?
a. Taylor Swift doesn't like Spotify.
b. Taylor Swift pulled her music off of Spotify.
c. Taylor Swift is a great artist.
d. Taylor Swift's album 1989 is one of the biggest selling records.
The answer is "B"!
A
detail
to
support
the main idea of the clip would be:
a. Taylor Swift's 1989 album is a success.
b. Spotify is a great place to download music.
c. Taylor Swift makes less than $175,000 for her streamed music vs. $10 million on itunes.
d. Record stores take 30% of an artist's record sales.
The answer is "C".

Okay... let's tally our class average.

Where are you on the scale? Plot yourself on your tracking sheet in your notebook.
The previous video was an example of:
a. main idea
b. supporting detail
c. fiction video
d. nonfiction video
The answer is "C"!
What is the central message of the video?
A- The emotions are controlling different characters.
B- Don't use hip lingo with your kids.
C- Everyone is different and that's okay.
D- Don't date when you're in middle school.
The answer is "C"!
Exit ticket time!!
Full transcript