Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

The applications of esters

No description
by

Lydia D'souza

on 6 May 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of The applications of esters

The Applications of Esters By: Aleena Pirzada, Hibah Sultan & Lydia D'souza Definition of Esters: Esters in nature: Esters have different aromas in many fruits such as apples, durians, pears, bananas, pineapples, strawberries, etc. Benzyl acetate ( pears, strawberries, jasmine) Ethyl butyrate ( Bananas, pineapples, strawberries) A hydrocarbon derivative that contains a functional group with a carbon atom double bonded to one oxygen atom and a single bonded to another. How esters are formed? Carboxylic acid + alcohol ester + water Linalyl formate (apple, peach) Paraben An ester from para-hydroxybenzoic acid. Common names of paraben are methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben and butylparaben.
This is used in mostly as a preservative in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry. Found in: Shampoo
Moisturizers
Shaving gels
Spray tanning lotion
Make up
Toothpaste
Food additives Esters in food: Esters are often used as additives to made to the flavor or odor of beverages and desserts. Most of the time, odors are not from natural basis, but from esters.
For example: Juice fruits have isopentenyl acetate.
Pudding that has a rum flavor may never have had rum added to it but just esters in it such as ethyl formate and isobutyl propionate. Esters in perfumes? Although the tastes and odor of esters are pleasant, they aren’t normally used in perfumes or scents that are applied to the body. The reason is because the ester group is not stable to perspiration as the ingredients of more expensive essential oils. Esters are only used for the cheapest toilet waters, since on contact with sweat; they hydrolyze, giving organic acids. These acids, aren’t like the esters, and generally do not have a pleasant odor. Animal Communications Esters also play an important role in insect communication. The ester Isoamyl acetate is the main component in bananas, but it is also the alarm pheromone of the honeybee.
(Z)-6-dodecen-4-olide, which is a circular ester, is the “social” scent of black tailed deer.
Other circular esters ( called lactones) are also found in the oily poisonous secretions of termites. Wine Ethyl acetate ( a common ester) is found in wine. Wine contains ethanol which is the only alcohol found in large quantities. This ester is formed through a condensation reaction during yeast fermentations. This is why aged fine wines are valued because over time the concentration of the esters increases through the aforementioned natural condensation reaction. Sucrose esters of fatty acids Sucrose fatty acid esters are the mono, di and triesters of sucrose with edible fatty acids. The fatty acids are mainly from plants, but they may also be from animal fats. The product is normally a mixture of different components that has been formed in the presence of some sort of solvent. They are used a emulsifiers, and stabilisers in foods. Common uses Soups
Dairy desserts
Mayonaise
Margarine
Chewing gum
Coffee
Tea
A protective coating on fresh fruit Jojoba esters Jojoba esters are can be described as a long chain of monounsaturated fatty acids and fatty alcohols joined by an ester bond. They are formed from the interesterification of Jojoba oil. Interesterification is the word used to describe the reaction of an ester with an alcohol to produce another ester. They can also be formed from hydrogenated jojoba oil, or a mixture of the two. Pure jojoba oil and pure hydrogenated jojoba oil are also considered to be jojoba esters.Jojoba esters are produced in a broad range of melting points and are colorless and odorless. They’re mostly used in cosmetic products as a softener because they’re much like the natural oils produced by the human skin, and it has a high oxidative stability. Jojoba esters also have a great impact on the moisturizing effect of cosmetic products. Without jojoba esters, certain products like face creams and other lotions would not be as effective. In Cosmetics: Thanks For Listening
Full transcript