Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Federalist vs. Antifederalist

compare and contrast
by

John Bohuniek

on 30 September 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Federalist vs. Antifederalist

1776
Declaration of
Independence
Articles of
Confederation
1781
Constitution
1789
Federalist
Anti- federalist
Constitutional Convention
How should we govern?
Debate
&
Compromise
New Jersey Plan vs. Virginia Plan
Solution?
Connecticut Plan
Debates
1. Proportionate or Equal representation in Congress?
2. Will the slave population of a state count towards representation?
3. How will trade be regulated?
4. President's term and election.
Unicameral legislature (1 house)
Every state gets equal representation regardless of population
Smaller states favored
Bicameral legislature (2 houses)
1 upper, and 1 lower, both based on state population
Larger states favored

AKA
Great Compromise
Bicameral Legislator
Equal in upper house -->
Senate
Population in lower house -->
House of Representative
Bills dealing with
$
have to start in lower house
3/5 Compromise
3/5 of slave population of a state will be counted towards total population.
Presidency Compromise
Federalist wanted long term and people directly electing.
Anti-federalist wanted short term and state legislatures electing.
Compromise:
4 year term with indirect election through Electoral College.
The Commerce Compromise
Northerners wanted trade regulated
Southerners feared tax on agricultural exports and abolition of slave trade.
Compromise:

1) No export tax can be passed by Congress
2) Could not stop slave trade for 20 years
Road to the Constitution
2 competing views on our government
- Against ratification
- Power from the states
- State power --> Weak central
-Need rights explicit --> Bill of Rights
- Favored ratification
- Power from the people
- Strong central government = order and stability
- Bill of Rights unnecessary --> Implied in Const.
Federalist
Anti-federalist
"Loose Alliance" of states
Meet once per year
Only Legislative Branch
Can't collect tax
Can't have a national army
Can't regulate commerce
Shay's Rebellion
Weak
John Adams
Alexander Hamilton
Federalist
Anti-federalist
Patrick Henry
Samuel Adams
Thomas Jefferson
John Jay
James Madison
Federalist Papers
- 85 essays promoting the ratification
of the Constitution
- Published in New York in "The Independent Journal"
- Gives us insight into the minds of the framers
Strengths
1) Land Ordinance 1785
- Raised $$ through selling newly acquired land out west
- Political organization of new territories
- Reserved land for public schools

2) Northwest Ordinance 1787
- Guidelines for new states
- needed 60,000 people and a state constitution
- banned slavery north of Ohio River
- made it clear there would be new states (not growth of old)












Organized the West
Weaknesses
- Farmers taxed heavily and many were in serious debt--> farm foreclosures
- Daniel Shay led farmers in Western Mass. in rebellion
- Took months to suppress--> no national army or commander-in-chief--> convinced people we need stronger national gov't

Unity of 13 states?
Type of government?
Slavery?
Economy (war debt)?
Western land?
Territorial disputes with British/Spanish?

Class disputes:
Urban merchants (city) vs. Rural farmers?
Rich (propertied) vs. Poor?

Problems of New Nation
Full transcript