Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Our Current President Barak Obama

No description
by

Madeleine Student

on 8 June 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Our Current President Barak Obama

Our Current President Barack Obama
By:Ellie Matteri
Birth
Born: August 4, 1961
Age 53 today
Real Name: Barack Hussein Obama ll
Parents:Ann Dunaham, Barack Obama sr.
I was born to a white American mother and a black Kenyan father
I was born in Honalulu, Hawii
My parents separated when I was 2 years old

Childhood
From age 6 to 10 I lived with my mother
I was an only child
Attended Catholic and Musslim schools
My family lived in a small apartment but rarely saw or spoke to my father
Education: Harvard Law school and Columbia University
Mother specialized in: rural development
Father worked as a: govermental econamist

Before I Became President
Wife: Micheal Robinson
I lived in Chicago, in middle class neighborhood
I worked for 3 years as a director for DCP (Developing Communities Project)
Intended to write a book about race relations:"Dreams From my Father"
Finally published in mid - 1995
In my free time I enjoyed to read, spend time with his family, and even play golf
Children
I have two daughters named Malia Ann, (17) and Natasha, or Sasha for short (14)
They both like to play soccer, tennis, piano, and dance
My Life As President
I was elected on November 4, 2008
And was elected a second term in 2012
47 years old when I took office
Democratic party
I was also named the 2009 Nobel Peace Prize winner 10 months after I became president
I am currently Americas 44th president
The first African American president
I Hope You Enjoyed Learning About Me and My Life!
THANKS FOR WATCHING!
Me when I was a child
I was an OK student when young, But no expected me to become president
Often played basketball and was actually quit good
Especially fond of the book
"Where The Wild Things Are"
Childhood Qualities
Fun Facts
My Parents
Got The Nickname "O'Bomer"
for his basketball skills
Likes to read Harry Potter."Bo" is the families dog, he is a black and white portuguese water dog, and loves salted carmels.
Full transcript