Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Building Relationships, 08/28/2018

No description
by

Hazel Sparrow

on 28 August 2018

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Building Relationships, 08/28/2018

What is the most important thing you learned from Rita Pierson?
Share & Respond
The Student Pledge
Inattention and careless work are the first steps on the road to failure. Success is built on a foundation of firm routine - good study habits that require daily exercise. I want success and promise to do my best to participate in class, to pay attention, and to complete all my assignments in a timely manner. I shall be polite, avoid any an all rude behavior, and respectfully observe all classroom rules.
Essential Question:
What is required to make a quality relationship?
Vocab
relationship
1. a connection, association, or involvement.
2. connection between persons by blood or marriage.
3. an emotional or other connection between people
4. a sexual involment; an affair

Mini-Lesson
Types of Human Relationships
We can have different types of relationships.
The four most common are:
family relationships
friendships
romantic/love relationships
work/professional relationships
Work-professional
relationships are important in helping you achieve your goals and aspirations.
Academic Excellence!
Building Relationships
Tuesday, August 28, 2018
Learning Objective

Tue., Aug. 28, 2018
Warm-up
Four-minute Writing
synonyms: friendship, rapport, kinship, alliance
© 2018 hssparrow
People form relationships with other people based on:
Trust
Common interests
Shared experiences
Common needs

How are relationships formed?
communicate
(verbal and non-verbal)
listen
negotiate
value boundaries
problem-solve
Tue. Aug. 28, 2018
Shared reading:
"Student-Teacher Relationships are Everything "
Family
and
love
relationships are the most important for your psychological well-being.
One type of relationship NOT on the list is
the
student-teacher relationship
Science teaches that there are several types of relationships found in nature.
Predators & prey

Parasites & Hosts
Commensalism
How do we make relationships work?
What type of communication is taking place in these two images?
POSITIVE Student-Teacher Relationships have many benefits
Provide foundation for effective instruction
Improves communication
Improves classroom management
Reduces discipline problems
Increases student self-esteem & confidence
Increases student motivation

Increases student performance!

Literature Circles
Students to meet in
small groups
to
discuss
a piece of literature:
Literature Circles are different from book discussions because members have assigned roles:
Discussion Director
Passage Picker
Crazy Connector
Word Wizard
Artful Artist
Tue. Aug. 28, 2018
Annotate "Student-Teacher Relationships are Everything"
Complete Literature Circle Role Sheet

Choose literature circle roles
Working with your partner...annotate

"Student-Teacher Relationships are Everything"
Homework Review
Full transcript