Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
GOLDEN SNUB NOSED MONKEY
Transcript of GOLDEN SNUB NOSED MONKEY
Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey
Common Name: Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey
Bionomial Nomenclature: Rhinopithecus Roxellana
Threatend or endangered?- The golden snub-nosed monkey is threatend by the many hunters who want their golden fur and the greatest concern is the disappearing forest. Similarly, the tree-dwelling Golden Snub-nosed Monkey is having a hard time to search for food and raise its children.
Habbitat: Golden Snub-nosed Monkeys only live in the forests of China. Limited to temperate forests.
Enemies and Survival
What does the golden snub-nosed monkey eat?
Their enemy is mainly the clouded leopard that feeds off of them.
They are considered both a prey and predator.
Ranges from tree leaves, pine and fir needles, bamboo shoots, buds, fruits, lichens, tree bark, insects, worms, small birds and their eggs.
Climate is a major abiotic predator of the monkey.
Climate: Warm all year round
Average temp: 68-84 degrees farenhite
rocks, soil, and, water
Largely in trees, although golden monkeys also spend a great deal of time on the ground.
They only live in the temperate forests on the mountains: Sichuan, Gansu, Shaanxi, and Hubei in China.
They are said to have the largest herd among tree-dwelling monkeys.
Epiphytes: Perch on other plants to live.
Warm weather: They are threatened for the hunt of their golden fur for warmth, so if it is already warm the hunters will not need their "coats"
Trees: Monkeys can hide from predators.
Conservation and Future
Blue colored face
Body length: 66-76cm
Tail length: 56-72cm
Weight: Male 16.4kg / Female 9.4kg
Wide set eyes
Polygynous mating system
The dominant adult male can mate with all of the adult females in his group.
Mating is almost always instigated by the female.
After a gestation period of approximately six months, a mother usually gives birth to a single offspring.
1 baby every 2 to 3 years
Stay with Family when born
Mothers find food for them
can reproduce at the age of 5-7.
Babies are to be snuggled by their mothers to keep warm.
Symbiotic Relationships in Nature
The monkey and the people of china are working together to protect the species
The branches of trees help the monkey swing from place to place
Plants eaten by the golden monkey soon die for new plants to grow.
sunlight allows the trees to grow so the golden snub-nosed monkey can maneuver from place to place.
Loving and caring to young
Fast when capturing prey
Males are aggressive when mating
They swing from place to place quickly as if they soar.
It is endemic to a small area in temperate, mountainous forests of central and Southwest China.
They inhabit these mountainous forests of Southwestern China at elevations of 1,500-3,400 m above sea level. The Chinese name is Sichuan golden hair monkey.
It is also widely referred to as the Sichuan snub-nosed monkey.
Of the three species of snub-nosed monkeys in China, the golden snub-nosed monkey is the most widely distributed throughout China.
They want to make fur coats out of their hair so they may sell them and get money for the economy.
People also like to hunt them down for pleasure like they do for deer in America.
The major threat is habitat loss. Secondarily, there is a serious threat from continued illegal hunting of this subspecies. There is also harassment owing to tourist activities, including the herding of troops for tourists to view.
Population estimates range from 8,000 to 15,000 and is mostly threatened by habitat loss.
Their species is slowing decreasing
People of Chine are trying to protect them
if the threatening continues then they could become extinct.