Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Endangered Species: Vaquita

No description
by

Francis Meyer

on 24 March 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Endangered Species: Vaquita

Vaquita
By Francis Meyer

The Vaquita's original habitat is the Gulf Of California.
My drawing of a Vaquita. They are greyish blue in color.
New habitat
This is the new habitat. The average temperature is 67 degrees Farenheit. The water source is the Pacific ocean. The plants are phytoplankton, diatoms, Halodule Wrightii, and green algae.
Food web
Vaquita
Original Habitat
Fun Facts
Scientific name:
Phocoena sinus


Other Names: Desert Porpoise, Cochito, and Gulf of California porpoise.

Other: very solitary animals. Vaquita means "Little Cow" in Spanish. They are the smallest cetaceans in the world.
Energy Pyramid
Behavioral Adaptations
1) Lives in warm water: I believe vaquita live in warm water because their body allows them to and there is better food for them in warm waters.
2) Live alone or in small groups: Vaquita aren't very outgoing animals and stick with their family if any others. They are also very territorial. We know this because they are only found in the Northern part of the Gulf of California.
Physical Adaptations
1) Tall Dorsal Fin: A vaquita's tall dorsal fin improves their balance, speed, and allows them to drop extra body heat.
2) Echolocation: Vaquita use echolocation to find prey and other objects. They send sound waves from their melon in their forehead and it bounces off of objects and back to the brain. It tells the vaquita what and where it is, speed, and density.
The vaquita would make no affect on the producers because it is a carnivore and only eats meat. It would make the physical landscape more crowded and interrupt the food web because it is a new species to the area.
Why are they endangered?
Vaquita are critically endangered according to the IUCN red list. They have become critically endangered because fishers drop gill nets in the water. They accidentally catch vaquita in them and it kills them. This is why there are about 200 vaquita left on Earth.
The End
Impact on producers and physical landscape
Full transcript