Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Porifera

No description
by

Casey Ott

on 12 October 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Porifera

Common Name: Toxic Marine Sponge
Scientific Name: Stylissa flabellata
Characteristics:-No definite symmetry.
-Body multicellular, few tissues, no organs.
-Are filter feeders.
Explanation: They use chemical defence. Since sponges cannot avoid predators by escaping, they may use toxins to repel predators killing them.
Helpful
Common Name: Anthropogenic Nematodes
Scientific Name: Steinernema feltiae
Explanation: They are extremely diverse and can live in many different habitats.
Harmful
Helpful
Common Name: Coral
Scientific Name: Anthozoa
Explanation: Coral reefs, where coral is, provide habitat to a number of fish and marine species, including many that we rely on for food
Harmful
Common Name: Fire Coral
Scientific Name: Millepora
Characteristics:-All have radial symmetry.
-Possess distinct tissue layers.
-Only one digestive opening.
Explanation: Fire corals look like seaweed, so when humans accidentally contact them, there's an intense pain that can last from two days to two weeks.
Common Name: Planaria
Scientific Name: Planariidae
Explanation: Some planarians exhibit an extraordinary ability to regenerate lost body parts.
Harmful
Common Name: Pork Tapeworm
Scientific Name: Taenia solium
Characteristics:-The major sense organs, when present, are concentrated in the head, or front end(cephalization).
-Flat.
-Bilaterally symmetrical.
Explanation: Tapeworms are flat segmented worms that live in the intestines of some animals and are parasites that give humans infects.
Nematoda
Cnidaria
Platyhelminthes
My First Animal Book
Helpful
Common Name: Orange Demosponge
Scientific Name: Mycale Laevis
Explanation: Water circulates through the sponge, entering through the pores and leaving through the larger holes. Oxygen and food particles (mostly bacteria) are removed from the water as it passes through leaving the water cleaner.
Helpful
Common Name: Mediterranean Monk Seal
Scientific Name: Monachus
Characteristics:-They have a complete gut with a mouth and an anus.
-Unsegmented.
-Bilateral Symmetry.
Explanation: The Mediterranean monk seal feeds on a variety of fish (such as eels, sardines, and tuna) and cephalopods (such as squid and octopus) eating up to 3 kg per day.
Harmful
Porifera
Common Name: Leeches
Scientific Name: Hirudinea
Characteristics:-bilateral symmetry
-The body is divided into a linear series of cylindrical segments, or metameres.
-Closed circulation.
Explanation: Most leech species do not feed on human blood, but instead prey on small invertebrates, which they eat whole.
Harmful
Common Name: Earthworms
Scientific Name: Lumbricina
Explanation: Earthworms aerate and mix the soil, and this is conducive to thmineralization of nutrients and uptake of them by vegetation.
Helpful
Common Name: Zebra Mussels
Scientific Name: Dreissena polymorpha
Characteristics:-All mollusks possess a flexible body wall.
-All have an esophagus and a mouth.
-Excretion of wastes is through structures called metanephridia.
Explanation: Zebra mussels attach themselves to both man-made and organic objects, causing damage to the objects and negatively affecting the ecosystem they are invading at the time.
Harmful
Common Name: Pond snails are actually very helpful in maintaining a pond
Scientific Name: Lymnaea stagnalis
Explanation: Pond snails are actually very helpful in maintaining a pond.
Helpful
Annelida
Molluska
Common Name: Mosquitos
Scientific Name: Culicidae
Characteristics:-Complex behavior patterns.
-Versatile exoskeleton.
-Arthropods also have appendages with joints.
Explanation: They bite and eat human blood. They also carry infection from person to person.
Harmful
Common Name: Pink Lady Beetles
Scientific Name: Coleomegilla Maculata
Explanation: Although they look dangerous, lady beetle larvae are quite harmless to humans. They are natural enemies of many insects, especially aphids and other sap feeders.
Helpful
Arthropoda
Helpful
Common Name: Sea Stars
Scientific Name: Asteroidea
Explanation: Molluscs are the main prey of sea stars. If there were no sea stars, molluscs would become very overpopulated and could damage the environment because it is not suited for molluscs to be that abundant.
Harmful
Common Name: Flower Urchin
Scientific Name: Toxopneustes pileolus
Characteristics:- Bilaterally symmetric.
-They reproduce sexually.
-Regeneration.
Explanation: They can inflict severe stings to other animals and humans.
Echinoderms
Common Name: Spotted Eagle Ray
Scientific Name: Aetobatus Narinari
Explanation: They are the host for many parasites. Also. the eagle ray is considered to be one of the most beautiful animals.
Harmful
Common Name: Stingray
Scientific Name: Dasyatidae
Characteristics:-They have a notochord, or dorsal stiffening rod, at some stage of their development.
-Bilaterally symmetric.
-There are sense organs at the front end of the body and an accumulation of nerve cells to process the sensory information.
Explanation: A frightened sting ray can plunge its sharp, venomous sting straight into humans flesh.
Chordata
Helpful
Full transcript