Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Science Fiction's Women

ENG2502: Text, Culture, Context (Science Fiction and Society)
by

Camilla Hoel

on 8 August 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Science Fiction's Women

Science Fiction's Women
ENG2502 "Science Fiction and Society"
NTNU
March 13, 2014
Dr Camilla Ulleland Hoel
--Brian Attebery, qtd in Merrick "Gender in Science Fiction",
Cambridge Companion
"The master narrative of science has always been told in sexual terms. It represents knowledge, innovation, and even perception as masculine, while nature, the passive object of exploration, is described as feminine"
Margaret Cavendish (1666)
The Description of a New World Called the Blazing-World
Mary E. Bradley Lane (1880-81)
Mizora: A Prophecy: A Mss. Found Among the Private Papers of Princess Vera Zarovitch: Being a True and Faithful Account of her Journey to the Interior of the Earth, with a Careful Description of the Country and its Inhabitants, their Customs, Manners, and Government.
Charlotte Perkins Gilman (1915)
Herland
UTOPIAS
C. L. Moore
"No Woman Born" (1944)
atherine
ucille

James Tiptree, Jr

(Alice Bradley Sheldon)
PSEUDONYMS
"The Women Men
Don't See" (1973)
"Houston, Houston, Do You Read? (1976)
Joanna Russ
The Female Man
(1975)
"When it Changed" (1972)
We Who Are About To...
(1977)
Octavia Butler
Patternist series (1976-84)
Lilith's Brood (1987-2000)
ALTERITY
GENDER
gender vs sex
social
biological
"One is not born, but rather becomes, a woman"
--Simone de Beauvoir,
The Second Sex
naturalized
=otherness
subject/object
man
woman
heterosexual
homosexual
western
oriental
us
them
human
alien
norm
other
normal
angel/devil
Full transcript