Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Giant Panda
Abiotic resources are the nonliving chemical or physical properties if the environment, obtained from lithosphere, atmosphere and hydrosphere.
Abiotic, meaning not alive, are nonliving factors that affect living organisms. Environmental factors such habitat (pond, lake, ocean, desert, mountain) or weather such as temperature, cloud cover, rain, snow, hurricanes, etc. Are abiotic factors.
Biotic, meaning of or related to life, are living factors. Plants, animals, fungi, protist and bacteria are all biotic or living factors
The giant pandas hold themselves aloof from the world, but in the habitat, there are still some animals that are their enemies, such as the Asian golden cats, the leopards, the jackals, the wolves and the yellowthroated martens, which will most likely the baby pandas, the sick ones, the weak ones and the aging ones.
The reason why they are one of the most endangered species on our planet is because they threatened activities such as: habitat loss and fragmentation,
poaching, illegal trade and more
Basically, humans are the greatest threat to pandas.
The giant panda was once widespread throughout southern and eastern China, as well as neighbouring Myanmar (Burma) and northern Vietnam.
Due to expanding human populations and development, the species is now restricted to only 20 or so isolated patches of mountain forest in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces.
They like cool and wet areas and do not hibernate. They are naturally solitary choosing to live alone. They are good at climbing trees, which is instinctive of their ancestor for hunting and escaping from dangers. They like water and usually choose to live nearby the streams.
Giant Pandas can sleep up to 10 hours in one day, but only 2 - 4 hours at a time but during the summer the can be as long as six hours.
Places where they rest can be the base of a tree, in a hollow tree, against or on top of a fallen log, a stump, or on a boulder, and once pandas find a favorite spot, they may use it repeatedly.
The main competitors are the red panda, bamboo rats, black bears, wild boars, badgers, porcupines, takin, and gorals.
Mostf the Giant Pandas eat bamboo therefore, there is competition for food with other species of animals as well as amongst the Giant Pandas themselves.
The pandas will have all kinds of tumors, the endoparasites and ectoparasites diseases, skin diseases and traumas, which can affect the health and life-span of the giant pandas.
Digestive system diseases: vomit, diarrhea, blood in stool, and ileuses.
Respiratory system diseases: cold and upper respiratory tract infection.
Nervous system diseases: falling sickness.
Hemopoietic system diseases: hemolytic anemia, seasonal febrile diseases.
The parasites: the panda ascarids and tick acarids.
Having survived from the Quaternary glaciers, the giant panda is never afraid of cold and moisture.
Giant Pandas live in alpine and sub-alpine regions, so they don’t like high temperatures.
The climate is actually very similar to Scotland. The climate in the mountains is temperate with abundant rainfall and infrequent extremes of temperature.
Giant Pandas usually live at an altitude between 2,000 and 3,000 metres above sea level.The maximum altitude they can usually adjust to is 3,200 -3,500 metres above sea level, but in some special cases they have reached 4,000 metres altitude.
A Panda's daily menu consists almost entirely of the leaves, stems, and shoots of various bamboo species.
Bamboo contains very little nutritional value, so pandas must eat 12-38kg per day otherwise they will not energy needs.
Only about 1% of the Giant Pandas diet is made up of other plants and meat. Occasionally the panda will hunt for pikas and other small rodents.
As they are member of the bear famiy, giant pandas have the same digestive system of a carnivore. But they are different as they have adapted to a vegetarian diet.
Because of their low-energy diet they avoid stressful situations and exertion, preferring shallow slopes and solitary living. They use scent markers to avoid one another.
Giant pandas don’t roar like other bears, but bleat like goats, or honk, growl and bark to communicate. Cubs whine and croak for attention.
Giant pandas stand between two and three feet tall at the shoulder (on all four legs), and reach four to six feet long. Males are larger than females, weighing up to 250 pounds in the wild. Females rarely reach 220 pounds.
Scientists aren't sure how long giant pandas live in the wild, but they are sure it's shorter than lifespans in zoos. Chinese scientists have reported zoo pandas as old as 35
A panda usually eats while sitting upright, in a pose that resembles how humans sit on the floor. This posture leaves the front paws free to grasp bamboo stems with the help of a "pseudo thumb," formed by an elongated and enlarged wrist bone covered with a fleshy pad of skin. The panda also uses its powerful jaws and strong teeth to crush the tough, fibrous bamboo into bits.
A giant panda’s digestive system is more similar to that of a carnivore than an herbivore, and so much of what is eaten is passed as waste. To make up for the inefficient digestion, a panda needs to consume a comparatively large amount of food—from 20 to 40 pounds of bamboo each day—to get all its nutrients. To obtain this much food means that a panda must spend 10 to 16 hours a day foraging and eating. The rest of its time is spent mostly sleeping and resting.
Panda breeding facts:
Giant pandas reach sexual maturity at 5.5 to 6.5 years.
A female can mate with several males, who compete with each other to mate with her.
A male will seek out different females who are on heat.
The mating season is in spring between March and May.
Males and females usually associate for no more than 2 to 4 days.
Gestation takes about 95 to 160 days and pandas normally give birth to single young (twins seem to be born more frequently in captivity, when artificial insemination is used).
The reproductive rate is about 1 young every 2 years
The giant panda, a black-and-white bear, has a body typical of bears. It has black fur on ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white. Although scientists do not know why these unusual bears are black and white, some speculate that the bold coloring provides effective camouflage into their shade-dappled snowy and rocky surroundings. The panda's thick, wooly coat keeps it warm in the cool forests of its habitat. Giant pandas have large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo.