Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Preterite

Preterite verb conjugations
by

Sabrina Ostling

on 30 September 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Preterite

ACTIONS!
The preterite tense
You use the preterite to express actions that
began and ended at a definite time in the past or happened a specific amount of times.
Ex)Ayer María pasó el día en la playa.
Hablé con mi amigo por dos horas
The preterite of regular -ar verbs is formed by
dropping the infinitive ending -ar and adding
the appropriate endings to the stem. Study the
following forms:
Study the preterite forms of regular -er and -ir verbs.

Note that they also form the preterite by dropping the infinitive ending and adding the appropriate endings to the stem.

The preterite endings of regular -er and -ir
verbs are the same.
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
hablar hablé hablaste habló hablamos hablaron
nadar nadé nadaste nadó nadamos nadaron
Endings:
-é -aste -ó -amos -aron
-Which one do you recognize?
-Which have accents?
-Why are accents important?
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
comer comí comiste comió comimos comieron
vivir viví viviste vivió vivimos vivieron
Endings:-í -iste -ió -imos -ieron-Which one do you recognize? (careful!)-Which have accents?
The verbs SER and IR are irregular,
but they use the same conjugations!
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
SER FUI FUISTE FUE FUIMOS FUERON
IR FUI FUISTE FUE FUIMOS FUERON
The preterite forms of the verbs DAR and VER are the same as those of regular -er and -ir verbs, but with
NO ACCENTS.
Note: Even though DAR is an -AR verb, it's conjugated like an -ER/-IR verb.
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
DAR DI DISTE DIO DIMOS DIERON
VER VI VISTE VIO VIMOS VIERON
The verbs hacer (to do/make), querer (to want), and
venir (to come)all have an "i" in the stem
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
HACER HICE HICISTE HIZO HICIMOS HICIERON
QUERER QUISE QUISISITE QUISO QUISIMOS QUISIERON
VENIR VINE VINISTE VINO VINIMOS VINIERON
Note that verbs that end in -car, -gar, and -zar have a

spelling change in the yo form.
c--> qué g --> gué z --> cé
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
jugar JUGUÉ jugaste jugó jugamos jugaron
sacar SAQUÉ sacaste sacó sacamos sacaron
(to get/take out)
empezar EMPECÉ empezaste empezó empezamos empezaron
(to begin)
Category 4: +y
Verbs that end in double vowels(-eer, aer- uir, oír) have a spelling change in the él/ella form and the ellos/ellas forms. The I changes to a Y.
-Notice the I also has accents in all forms.
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
leer leí leíste LEYÓ leímos LEYERON
caer caí caíste CAYÓ caímos CAYERON
oí r oí oí ste OYÓ oímos OYERON
huír huí huíste HUYÓ huímos HUYERON
(to escape)
Category 5: Stem-changing verbs
In some verb stems, the E changes to I or the O changes to U in the ÉL/ELLA and ELLOS/ELLAS forms ONLY!
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
pedir pedí pediste PIDIÓ pedimos PIDIERON
(to ask for)

dormir dormí dormiste DURMIÓ dormimos DURMIERON
(to sleep)
Category 6: Completely irregular

All verbs in this category have irregular stems. MOST of them are -ER/ -IR verbs but the endings for the yo and él/ella/usted forms are taken from -AR verbs, only with NO accents.

Endings: e, iste, o, imos, ieron (-eron after "j")
"J" group"
Decir, traer, and all verbs ending in -ucir have a J in the stem. The "i" is dropped from the ellos/ellas ending.
Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
DECIR DIJE DIJISTE DIJO DIJIMOS DIJERON
(to say/tell. STEM = DIJ)
TRAER TRAJE TRAJISTE TRAJO TRAJIMOS TRAJERON
(to bring. STEM = TRAJ)
"U" group
The verbs ESTAR, ANDAR, PODER, PONER,
TENER and SABER have "U" in the stem



Infinitive yo tú él/ella/ nosotros/as ellos/as/
Ud. Uds.
ESTAR ESTUVE ESTUVISTE ESTUVO ESTUVIMOS ESTUVIERON
TENER TUVE TUVISTE TUVO TUVIMOS TUVIERON
PODER PUDE PUDISTE PUDO PUDIMOS PUDIERON
Full transcript