Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Humpback Whales
Baleen Whale- Rorqual
Average Measurements: Adult males measure 40-48 feet, adult females measure 45-50 feet. They weigh 25 to 40 tons.
Life Span: 50~ years
Food: Krill, crustaceans, fish
Sex: Sexual maturity 6-10 years. Young every two to three years. Gestation period is twelve months. Fed mother's milk, then weaned to solid food
Approximate Number of Whales (current): 30,000-40,000
Status: Protected Physical Description Humpback Whales have a large robust body, head, and lower jaw. They have numerous tubercles throughout their body. Their baleen plates are mostly black. They have long narrow flippers which are about one-third of the length of the body. The dorsal fin is located on the animal's hump and can range in sizes from almost completely absent to prominant. Females are often larger than the males. The body color is usually black on top and white on the bottom side with white flippers. The flukes are black on top but have many different patterns below, that help scientists differentiate between specific whales. -Humpback Whales can be found worldwide.
-Most common in coastal and continental shelf waters
-Migrating whales pass through deep waters.
-Humpbacks are highly migratory: they feed during the summer in mid and high latitudes.
- Mates during winter in tropical waters. Habitat and Range -Sexual maturity is reached in 6-10 years.
- Mating occurs during late winter/early summer and in tropical waters.
-Calfs are born every one to three years
-The newborn calf is 14 feet long and weighs 2.5 tons
-The calf can swim within 30 minutes of being born
-Young every two to three years. Gestation period lasts twelve months. Humpbacks are fed mother's milk, then weaned to solid food. Reproduction Feeding and Predators -The humpback whale feeds mainly on krill and small schooling fish (herring, salmon, mackerel, capelin).
- They feed alone or cooperatively. - Killer whales are the main predators but occasionally sharks have been known to attack young or sick. Status -Humpback whales were hunted extensively by whalers in 20th century and reduced to 10% of their original numbers worldwide.
-They were declared endangered and the hunt of humpback whales was closely monitored as a result their population grew rapidly.
-Today their status is protected and only a small amount are hunted by aboriginal fisheries or entangled in fishing gear. But their numbers remain at a comfortable rate. -Humpbacks exhibit social behavior, but are typically observed alone or in small groups in both summer and winter.
-Groups change frequently which means long term associations are rare.
-In summer they are more commonly found in smaller groups to cooperatively feed, but in the winter they do not feed; instead they subsist on fat reserves stored in the blubber.
-The songs of these animals are what males use to attract females and establish dominance.
-They are also known for their acrobatic behaviors such as breaching, lobtailing, and flipper slapping. these actions are not specifically clear, but each is important to their social and behavioral context. Social Behavior The End Sources http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/humpback-whale/