Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Overcoming Obstacles : Jenni Rivera

No description
by

Cristina Ceja

on 21 October 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Overcoming Obstacles : Jenni Rivera

Overcoming Obstacles : Jenni Rivera
By: Cristina Ceja

Biography
Birth Date: June 02, 1969
Place Of Birth: Long Beach, California
Occupation: Singer, Reality Television Star
Full Name: Dolores Janney Rivera Saavedra
Nickname: La Diva de la Banda
Siblings: Three brothers and ``1 sister
Death Date: December 09, 2012 ( age 43)
Death Place: El Tejote locality, Nuevo Leon State, Mexico
1st Obstacle
She became a teen mom at the age of 15. Jenni then left her house by choice. She then married him in 1984.
She had two more children, but she described her 8yrs. of marriage physically and mentally abusive. She than left her husband to pursuit her dream to become a singer.
2nd obstacle
She would perform in clubs, which is how she met Juan Lopez (her second husband). She had two more children with Juan. He went to jail for smuggling illegal immigrants. But while her marriage sank, her music became soared. She soon had a fan base.
3rd obstacle
As her career was barley starting out she discovered that her 1st husband had molested her daughters and sister. She was devastated, she was close with her sister and daughters and couldn't believe it. He evaded capture for nine years, before being sentenced to 30 years in prison in 2006.
overcame her obstacles
her painful past has inspired her from charity work. She was named spokes woman for National Coalition Against Domestic Violence. She also founded Jenni Rivera Love Foundation to help woman who are victims of violence. Her fame grew even more after marrying former baseball player Esteban Loaiza and starring in several reality-TV
Picture of her
The reason i chose Jenni Rivera was because She seemed like a determined person. Also because she always was strong and fearless for her five children.
Why did I chose this person?
The reason why I chose Jenni Rivera is because she always was determined to make sure her kids had a better life than she did no matter what tried to stop her.
Family
Jenni had five children is total.
The first was Janney ( chiquis)
the second was Jacquie
the third was Michael
the fourth was Jenika
The fifth was Johnny
Full transcript