Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Buffers in cosmetics

No description
by

jaymini patel

on 26 November 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Buffers in cosmetics

Buffers are solutions that can resist changes in pH of acidity or alkalinity, when small amounts of acid or alkali are added What is a buffer? A class of chemical compounds that occur naturally in fruits, milk, and sugar cane.The AHAs most commonly used in cosmetic products are glycolic acid (which is derived from sugar cane) and lactic acid. Other AHAs used include citric acid (from oranges, lemons, etc.) Since 1992 there have been products marketed as cosmetics intended to exfoliate and cleanse the skin, they help reduce the appearance of skin wrinkling, even skin tones and soften and smooth the skin. They act on the surface of the skin by removing dead surface cells, thereby improving the appearance of the skin.
AHAs also function as pH adjusters, these are materials added to products to make sure they are not too acid or basic and are therefore mild and non-irritating. Many AHAs are naturally occurring products, for example, Glycolic Acid, a constituent of sugar cane juice, and Lactic Acid, which occurs in sour milk, apples and other fruits, are carboxylic acids that function as pH adjusters and mild exfoliation's in various types of cosmetic formulations. Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA) Triethanolamine, Diethanolamine and Ethanolamine are clear, colourless, viscous liquids with ammonia-like odours. In cosmetics and personal care products, Triethanolamine is used in makeup products such as eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, blushers, make-up bases and foundations, as well as in fragrances, hair dyes, wave sets, sunscreens, skin care and skin cleansing products. Triethanolamine, Diethanolamine and Ethanolamine help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified so that water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients can be blended together. They are also used to control the pH of cosmetics and personal care products. Triethanolamine Sodium phosphate Calcium Carbonate Malic Acid Alpha Hydroxy Acid Triethanolamine Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate and Trisodium Phosphate occur as white crystalline solids. These ingredients are also called monobasic sodium phosphate, dibasic sodium phosphate and tribasic sodium phosphate.
In cosmetics and personal care products, the Sodium Phosphate ingredients are used in the formulation of bath products, colognes, mouthwashes, hair dyes and colours, makeup and skin care products.
Sodium Phosphate and Disodium Phosphate function as buffering agents and also functions as corrosion inhibitors. Trisodium Phosphate functions as a pH adjuster. Sodium Phosphate Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate and Zinc Carbonate are all salts of carbonic acid. All of these ingredients are white powders. These carbonate salts are used in bath products, makeup products, personal cleanliness products, shaving products, oral care products and skin and hair care products.
Calcium Carbonate is said to be a buffering agent and Magnesium Carbonate and Potassium Carbonate are said to be pH adjusters. Calcium carbonate Malic acid is a tart-tasting organic dicarboxylic acid that contributes to the taste of many sour or tart foods such as apples. Malic acid and sodium malate (sodium salt of malic acid) can be found in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products. They are used primarily to control the pH of cosmetic products Malic acid
Full transcript