Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Immigration

By: Hothan, Manaal, Laveeza
by

Hikari Hanazono

on 28 May 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Immigration

Template by Missing Link
Images from Shutterstock.com

Investors
Entrepreneurs
Graphs 1 & 2
The Immigrant Investors Program (IIP) is used to be a focus for international investors to come to Canada and be able to have a permanent dwelling. By making it possible for investors to come to live here, it will not only assist the economy but it will also help the investors make a better living. So basically the point of having investor come to Canada is to increase jobs and to help the country in the long-run. there are 3 criteria that the investors have to meet in order to qualify to buy a house here and they include:
Show that the have business experience.
They're growth assets minus your debts ( net worth) must equal at least $1,600,000.
Make at least an $800,000 investment towards the Canadian economy.
By: Hothan, Manaal and Laveeza
Immigration
The Entrepreneur Immigration Program is directed to international business men/women so they can dwell in and open and manage a business in Canada. This is truly a win-win situation for both global entrepreneurs and the Canadian government since the individuals are able to gain international experience while helping the Canadian economy flourish. One must have a net worth of $300,000 Canadian dollars and display business experience. The minimum requirements for a qualifying international businesses and the Canadian business that they must operate are listed in the following tables.
Family Sponsorship
If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse, married or common-law partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative to come to Canada as permanent resident of Canada.
If your family member is a permanent resident, they can work, study, and live in Canada.
There are two different processes for sponsoring your family under the FC. One of them is used to sponsor your spouse or children. The other process is used to sponsor other eligible family member.

If you sponsor a family member to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must make effort to provide your family with the essential needs. You are responsible for supporting your relative financially when he or she arrives. As a sponsor, you must make sure your spouse or relative doesn't need to seek social assistance from the government.

Applicants for permanent residence must go through medical, criminal and background screening. Applicants with a criminal record may not be allowed to enter Canada.
Family Sponsorship
Eligibility
To be a sponsor:
•You and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that tells you to provide financial support for your relative, if necessary. It also says the person becoming a permanent resident will make every effort to support her or himself.
•You have to provide financial support for a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner for three years from the time they become a permanent resident.
•You have got to provide financial support for a dependent child for 10 years, or until the child turns 25, whichever comes first.

You may not be eligible to be a sponsor if you:
•you have failed to provide the financial support you agreed to when you signed the sponsorship agreement to sponsor another family member in the past
•if you receive government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability
• you were previously sponsored as a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner and became a permanent resident of Canada less than 5 years ago
•are in prison or
you are dealing with bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet.

You cannot be sponsored as a spouse, a common-law partner or a conjugal partner if:
•you are under the age of 16
•you (or your sponsor) were married to anyone else at the time of your marriage
•you have lived apart from your sponsor for at least one year and either you (or your sponsor) are the common-law or conjugal partner of another person
•your sponsor recently sponsored another spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, and three years haven’t passed since that person became a permanent resident.
Defining Provincial Nominee:

* People settle or immigrate to Canada under PNP or Provincial Nominee Program have the services, education and work experience required to help or contribute for the better of the province.
The Alberta Immigration program is functioned by the Government of Alberta in combining with the Government of Canada's branch of citizenship.
CIC= Citizenship Immigration Canada
Provincial Nominee Eligibility
The AINP is an immigration program functioned by the Government of Alberta in combining with the Government of Canada’s branch of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

People get selected by the Government of Alberta, together with their partner/wife or husband and dependent children, can apply for a permanent resident visa through CIC as a Provincial Nominee.

CIC makes final decisions on all Provincial Nominee permanent resident applications.
Applicant
: Is the person who nominates their relative who wants to come to Alberta for instant Includes applicant’s (money, info about applicant)
Candidate
: The person who gets nominated and they might be single or married with kids (to come to Alberta for instant) they must have a skill, education, and work so they can contribute to the economy .


Alberta offers many immigration nominee programs such as family stream, self-employed farmer stream, strategic recruitment stream, and employer driven stream.

Employer Driven Stream is a program when a person or candidate sponsor’s employee.
For example a foreign candidate with a permanent, full time job offer from an Alberta Employer who wants to settle in Alberta and work permanently and another example is the other way around. But the employer is the one who needs the candidate. Simply candidate sponsors employee.

Family Stream
This specific program is designed to bring relatives of existing Canadian immigrants or citizens who lived in Canada for more than two years.
This program is designed to support provinces economic growth by bringing immigrants who have skills to work to the province. The relative must be skilled in some way to contribute the economy of
the province i.e electrician, cook, computer technician, doctor, engineers or auto mechanic.
Alberta's Provincial Nominee Offers:
Skilled Workers and Professionals:
What they are: Federal skilled workers (aka) FSW are carefully chosen as permanent residents based on how they work, knowledge of both English/French, learning/education and other conditions that have been shown to help them become economically recognized in Canada.
•you must have a legal offer of arranged employment

• be an worldwide student registered in a PhD program in Canada (or graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet certain standards.
Your work experience must be:
•at least one year (continuous) and paid (full-time or the same in part-time)
•a skill type 0 (decision-making occupations) or skill level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) list.
(The NOC is a system for arranging jobs in Canada.)


If you meet the above requirements, there are six range factors:
• your education
• your abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages
• your work experience
• your age
• whether you have arranged employment in Canada
• your adaptability or flexibility
Self-Employed
To be eligible to immigrate to Canada via the Self-Employed Persons Program you must have previous, relevant experience over seas and plan to work as a self-employed individual once arriving in Canada. To qualify, one must have either managed a farm for 1-2 years, 1-2 years of self-employment in cultural or athletics and/or 1-2 years of experience at a world class level of cultural or athletic activities. Some self-employed jobs include:
- coaching positions
- professional athlete
- journalist , etc.
Full transcript