Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

James Farmer

No description
by

Dave McPherson

on 24 March 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of James Farmer

James Farmer
James Farmer
James Farmer was a civil rights activist born in Fredricksburg,Virginia on January 12, 1920.
His full name was James Leonard Farmer Jr.
Also Known As
James Farmer was known by many names. Some of them are James L. Farmer Jr., just plain James Farmer, and Jim Farmer.
Controbution to Civil Rights
James Farmer organized non-violent marches for Civil Rights.
Autobiographical Fact
James Farmer, a principal founder of the Congress of Racial Equality and the last survivor of the "Big Four" who shaped the civil-rights struggle in the United States in the mid-1950's and 60's, died Friday, July 9, 1999 at Mary Washington Hospital, in Fredericksburg, Va., where he lived. He was 79.
Thanks
Thanks for watching!!
Date of Death
James Farmer died on July,09,1999
By Devon Compton
Full transcript