Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Spread of Christianity in Early Medieval Europe

No description
by

Christian Knudsen

on 31 January 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Spread of Christianity in Early Medieval Europe

0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
500
550
600
650
700
750
800
850
900
950
1000
1050
1100
1150
1200
1250
1300
1350
1400
1450
1500
1550
1600
36 AD
Jesus of Nazareth
executed
117 AD
Death of Trajan
311 AD
Edict of Milan
325 AD
Council of Nicaea
330 AD
Constantinople founded
Constantine the Great
272-337
Battle of Milvian Bridge
312
In hoc signo vinces
Romulus Augustulus is disposed
476 AD
1054
Pope Leo IX to
Michael Cærularius
The Spread of Christianity in Early Medieval Europe
1. Introduction - 1054 Great Schism
2. Early Christianity Review
3. Latin vs Greek Christianity
4. Ireland
5. Anglo-Saxon England
6. Charlemagne and the triumph of Latin Christendom
Saul of Tarsus (5-67 AD)
Josephus (37-100)
Jewish rebellion 66 AD
2. Review of Early Christianity
1. Introduction Great Schism 1054 A.D.
Nicene Christianity vs. Arian Christianity
Papa (Latin) = Pope
Iconoclasm Debate
1st Iconoclastic Movement 730-87 AD
2nd Iconoclastic Movement 814-42 AD
Petrus (Latin)
Fall of Western Roman Empire
382 Jerome
translates Bible
into Latin
(Vulgate)
3. Latin vs Greek Christianity
4. Ireland
St. Patrick (ca. 387 – 17 March, 493 or ca. 460)
Columbanus (540-615)
5. Anglo-Saxon Britain
50 BC
100 BC
150 BC
200 BC
250 BC
300 BC
350 BC
400 BC
450 BC
500 BC
550 BC
500 B.C. Celts invade and settle British Isles
2000-3000 B.C.
55 BC
Julius
Caesar
43 AD Roman Invasion of Britain
410 Britain abandoned by
Romans
550 AD
Anglo-Saxons established
in England
Gregory the Great 540 - 604 AD
Augustine of Canterbury (died 604)
Augustine of Hippo (354-430)
King Æthelberht (560-616)
Synod of Whitby 664
Gregory II (669-731)
6. Charlemagne and the triumph of Latin Christendom
Boniface (died 754)
formerly known as
Winfrid
Charles Martel, Charlemagne's grandfather
688 - 741 AD
Charlemagne crowned emperor
Full transcript