Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Animal Adaptations: The Fearless Wolverine
Transcript of Animal Adaptations: The Fearless Wolverine
The Fearless Wolverine !
The wolverine is a warm blooded mammal and is the largest member of the weasel family. Wolverines weigh about 60 pounds, they are about 35 inches long, are about 12 inches high and have a 10 inch long bushy tail.
What do they look like?
Where they live
The wolverine lives lives in the Boreal Forest that spans the northern regions of Russia, Scandinavia, Canada and Alaska. They also live in the tundra and western mountains. Wolverines appear to live in remote mountainous areas because there is lease disturbance from man.
The wolverine's diet !
Although wolverines like to eat plants and berries, they are carnivorous predators with a taste for meat. They're scavengers and may eat almost any animal they encounter. They also feed on the bodies of dead animals and will attack large animals, such as caribou, especially if the animal is weak or injured.
The wolverine's thick fur is dark, oily resistant to frost and water. This keeps the wolverine warm in the cold climates where it lives.
Important Adaptations: Fur
Important Adaptation: Feet and Claws
The wolverine has large flat feet to help it move swiftly on top of the snow. At the ends of the feet are razor sharp claws that help it dig into the snow, climb trees, eat and catch prey.They have outstanding endurance
The wolverine's sense of smell is very, very strong. it can detect the sent of a dead animal buried under 20 feet of snow. This is important for survival in areas of deep snow and after avalanches.
Important Adaptations: Senses
The wolverine has a powerful scent. Their sweat glands can emit a powerful odor to let animals know about the wolverines territories that can span up to 250 square miles.
important adaptations: Scent
Though its small the wolverine is considered one of the most ferocious animals on Earth. It has the ability to fight species much larger than itself, especially when it comes to finding food and protecting it's young from predators.
important adaptation: ability to survive
The wolverine's powerful body gives it great endurance, it can travel 40 miles a day, especially when looking for food.
important adaptations: Physical Endurance
Wolverines are known for their raw strength and power. At times, it will attack larger animals like caribou, and other animals twice its size. Its also known to attack wolves and bears!!
important adaptation: Raw Strength
Thank you for watching my totally awesome presentation on wolverines. hope you've learned many interesting facts about this amazing animal! If you would like more information about the wolverine, please check out this website. www.animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/wolverine. Thanks again for watching!