Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Andean Bear
-When born the bear weighs 10 to 18 ounces
-At age 4 it is considered adult
-The male weighs 340 lbs and the female weighs 180 lbs
Andean Bear Fun Facts!
-The Andean Bear only has 13 pairs of ribs which is 1 less than other bears.
- Andean Bears make noises similar to birds.
-The Andean Bear is considered an adult at age 4!
-Andean Bears build platforms out of sticks inside a tree for them to sleep in.
-The Andean bear is the only bear in South America.
-The Andean bear eats so much fruit that the bear excretes the seed which helps the forest grow!
-The Andean bear does not hibernate because food is available for them year-round
-plants -fruits -5% meat
-Squeals, grunts,chirps which is un-bear-like
-Also purrs & screeches
-Andean bears are pregnant for 160 to 255 days
-Mating months-April to June
-Andean bears are together for 1 to 2 weeks
-Mates between ages 5 to 7
-The Andean Bear is also known as the Spectacled bear
-The whitish/cream color fur around the eyes look like spectacles
-Each bear has a different pattern of "spectacles", like a human fingerprint
- Lives in moist, humid forests
- Lives only in South America
- Is threatened and is hunted for its fur/skin and meat
-The Andean Bear is the only bear in South America
-At 42 days old the cubs open their eyes
-The mother bear takes them out of the den when they are about 3 months old
-The cubs go off on their own around age 1
-Each cub weighs between 10 to 18 oz.
-Cubs are born between November and April
-The Andean Bear doesn't travel in a group, unless it is a family
-A family usually consists of a mother and 1 to 3 cubs
-Each female usually only has 1 to 3 cubs