Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Wyoming

No description
by

JENNIFER GRANT

on 1 May 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Wyoming

Government
Geographic Location
Historic Location
Total Rode Trip Distance
Maps
Wyoming
State/ Fun Facts
Government Location
*Wyoming became the 44th state to join the union in 1890.

*Wyoming was the first U.S. state to allow women to vote.

*Today, although it is the 10th largest state by area, Wyoming has the smallest population of all the states, with just over 550,000 residents.
History
Capital. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cheyenne
Nickname. . . . . . . Big Wyoming, Equality State, Cowboy State
Motto. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."Equal Rights"
Size. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 97,914 square miles, 9th largest state
Highest Point. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Gannett Peak, 13,804 feet
Lowest Point. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,100 feet Belle Fourche River

The Wyoming State Flag, designed by Mrs. A.C. the flag was adopted on January 31, 1917.
State Flower
State Mammal
Bison
Adopted: February 23, 1985
State Bird
Meadowlark
Adopted:February 5, 1927
State Tree
Plains Cottonwood
Adopted:February 1, 1947
State Gemstone
Jade
Adopted: January 25, 1967
Indian Paintbrush
Adopted: January 31, 1917

State Grass
Western Wheat Grass
Adopted:2007
State Sport
Rodeo
Adopted:2003
Golden Sacajawea Dollar
Adopted:March 2, 2004
State Coin
*You can bye fire works in Cheyenne
Fun Location
The word "wonderland" is often used to describe Yellowstone National Park. There is plenty to see and do within Yellowstone's 2.2 million acres, including the Old Faithful Geyser, Mammoth Hot Springs, the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone. Fascinating visitor centers, and historic lodgings combine with two incredible and unique natural wonders to make Yellowstone Park not only the top place to visit in Wyoming, but among the top in the entire US.
Grand Teton National Park includes rugged peaks, rushing rivers, and wildflower meadows. Grand Teton National Park has something to offer in every season. Whitewater rafting, hiking, horseback riding, fishing, lake cruises, snowshoeing, and skiing are just some of the possibilities.
By: Grace
Anna
Roesink
Grand Teton National Park
PLACE OF BIRTH: Scott County, IowaE: February 26, 1846
DEATH DATE: January 10, 1917 (aged 70)
PLACE OF DEATH: Denver, Colorado
FULL NAME: William Frederick Cody
NICKNAME: Buffalo Bill
NAME: Buffalo Bill Cody
BIRTH FACTS OF FULL WILLIAM FREDERICK CODY (BUFFALO BILL CODY)
Hunting and killing over 4,000 buffalo earned Buffalo Bill Cody his nickname
BEST KNOWN FOR
The actual home the Codys lived in is now on display in Cody, Wyoming. It was moved via railroad in 1933.

Cody Wyoming is named after Buffalo Bill Cody.
Climate map
Population map
Elevation map
City map
Yellowstone National Park
fun fact
In 1869, Wyoming became the first territory to allow women to vote. At the time, men in the territory outnumbered women six to one. Leaders hoped the new law would encourage more women to settle in Wyoming.


Cheyenne
Grand Teton National Park to Cheyenne= 444 miles

Cheyenne to Yellowstone National Park= 444miles

Yellowstone National Park to Cedar Mountain= 47.4 miles

Cedar Mountain to WCE= 498 miles

Total= 1433.4 miles


Many residents of Cody, Wyo believe buffalo bill is actually buried on Cedar Mountain overlooking their town.
Geography
*Wyoming covers 97,818 square miles, making it the 10th largest of the 50 states.

*The highest point in Wyoming is Gannett Peak, in the Wind River Range, at 13,804 feet above sea level.

*The lowest point in Wyoming is the Belle Fourche River at 3,099 feet above sea level.


*97,105 square miles of Wyoming are land areas.


*714 square miles of Wyoming are covered by water.


*Wyoming is about 360 miles long and 280 miles wide.
Full transcript