Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Aileen Wuornos

No description
by

Natalie Coleman

on 23 October 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Aileen Wuornos

Aileen Wuornos
Teenager Years
Aileen became pregnant at fourteen but gave away the baby.

After leaving her home town, at age twenty Aileen became addicted to drugs and began a career in prostitution.

Murdering Spree
In as little as one year, Aileen Wuornos murdered seven men who were picked her.
Killing Style
Aileen targeted "trucker men" between the ages of 40-70. They were mainly white in the low to middle class range. Her victims are resided around the Florida Area.

Aileen also robbed some of her victims and even stole two vehicle license plates.

Aileen claimed she killed the men in self- defense and shot her victims multiple times with a .22 caliber weapon. Some of the bodies were also found naked.
Sentence
On January 31, 1992, Aileen Wuornos was found guilty and sentenced to the death penalty for Richard Mallory.

By February 1993, she plead guilty to the rest of the murders and received five more death sentences from her murders.

On October 9,2002, Aileen Wuornos received her sentence by lethal injection in Florida State Prison, in Starke , Florida.
Criminal Profile
Name: Aileen Wuornos
Birth: February 29, 1956
Nicknames: "Monster"; "I-75 killer"
Convicted of: Murdering seven men
Sentenced to: Death by lethal Injection
Died: October 9, 2002
Aileen with her maternal grandparents. During her childhood, she was abused by her grandfather.
June 1990
July 1990
November 1990
September 1990
May 1990
December 1989
Richard Mallory
Found decomposing in Interstate 95 in Volusia County, Florida.

Killed by three shots with a .22
David Spears
Found naked in the woods of Citrus County, Florida and truck found in Interstate 75

Shot several times with a .22
Charles Carskaddon
Found naked of Interstate 75

Shot nine times with a .22 Caliber Weapon
Peter Siems
Two women swerved off the road with one sustaining injuries to the arm. Rhanda Bailey witnessed the accident but did not call police. The two women left the car, that belonged to missing person Peter Siems.

The women were not found.
Troy Burress
Found in Highway 19 and shot two times with a .22 caliber.
Dick Humphreys
Body was found in Marion County and shot seven times with a .22 caliber.
Walter Antonio
Found nude with four shots from a .22 caliber

His body was located in Dixie County while his car was across state in Brevard County.
Born in February 29, 1956 in Rochester Michigan Aileen Wuornos and her brother were raised by her grandparents due to her mother's abandonment. Her father was convicted of child molestation and killed himself in prison.
Troubled Childhood
Final Words
"I'd just like to say I'm sailing with the rock, and I'll be back like Independence Day, with Jesus June 6. Like the movie, big mother ship and all, I'll be back."
In 1986, before her murders took place, Aileen Wuornos met Tyria Moore at a local bar.

Moore was suspicious of Aileen but never fully discovered the truth at the time.

She proved vital when police wanted a confession out of Wuornos.
Tyria Moore
Police arrested Wuornos in 1991 and using Tyria Moore, she confessed to murdering seven men.
Confession and Trial
Psychological Profile
Aileen Wuornos had borderline personality disorder and felt easily abandoned. She most likely derived these feelings from her mother's abandonment and father's suicide. Other symptoms include delusions, intense but unstable relationships, and an unstable lifestyle. She killed her victims because she believed they had raped her or were beginning to. She also fell in love with Tyria Moore even though the pair constantly fought. Although she tried to move away from prostitution her credentials never gave her a steady job until she moved back to it.

Aileen Wuornos also had anti-social disorder. She easily mistrusted people and never felt like she fit in. Though most label her as a "man-hating" lesbian she hated people in general.

Aileen also may have suffered from depression during her final years alive. She constantly talked about wanting someone to kill her and was in a "good-mood" the day before her execution. She might have had slight psychosis; however, she fired her lawyers who tried to say she was crazy and many state she wasn't.
Full transcript