Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
The Regent Honeyeater
Transcript of The Regent Honeyeater
The honeyeater lives mainly in Eastern Australia.
It likes to live in dense woodlands (Ironbark) especially near creeks and rivers.
They nest high in the tallest gum tree they can find.
- Life Cycle
- Adaptations, and
- Interesting facts
The honeyeater will eat bugs for protein just before the breeding season and lots of nectar in winter to keep it warm.
The Honeyeater has a brush tip tongue to suck up nectar from flowers.
It has a straight beak so it can stick its tongue out easily.
The honeyeater is black with bright yellow streaks running down its back.
It is between 20-24 cm and weighs about 40 g.
They are about the same size as a
Young birds are duller and browner than adults.
Note the pale patch around its eyes (often pink).
These plants produce large amounts of nectar - their food
They breed between August and January.
The Regent Honeyeater makes their
nest out of twigs, bark and spider web.
Chick are known as baby birds.
They're very cute.
they're as crazy as can be
They grow up quickly. In fact they become an adult in their first year.
Structural, Functional and Behavioural Adaptations.
The Honeyeater will fly long distances to find their favourite flowers. This leads to a very complicated migration pattern.
They are also omnivores.
They are also known as the Embroidered Honeyeater
and Flying Coachman.
The Regent Honeyeater lays up to 3 eggs at a time. They are red-brown in colour but I don't know what they taste like.
Amazingly, they almost never land on the ground except to take a bath in a puddle.
The Regent Honeyeater is a threatened species with about 800-2000 left in the world (all of them are found in Australia).
That's why we have to be careful where we build mines, homes and farms so we keep their habitat safe.