Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Cougars
Cougars select preys that are weaker and easier to attack. During spring they focus on predation on juvenile ungulates. They kill female ungulates just after their birthing period which is April to June and males just before and during the rut which is September to November
Attacks & behavior
Cougars are most active at dawn and dusk and are nocturnal hunters. Cougars are a stock and ambush prey predators that are non-pack animals who will feed on both healthy and sick animals. Cougars would only go into civilization if there having a hard winter or a hard time finding food. Cougars usually avoid places with loud noises like cities or where there are predators bigger than them who could be a threat. They tend to attack pets, and they will attack humans, and they will attack anything that moves.
Only the females parent the cubs, there very protective parents and the litters can range from one to six cubs per litter. A cougar reaches sexual maturity at 1.5 years of age and become very competitive and territorial. A cougar’s pregnancy lasts 91 days and can have a new litter every two to three years.
Cougars are slender and agile members of the cat family. They are the fourth-largest cat; adults stand about 60 to 90 cm tall at the shoulders. Adult males are around 7.9 ft long nose-to-tail and females average 6.7 ft, with overall ranges between 4.9 to 9.0 ft nose to tail. Of this length, 25 to 37 in is comprised by the tail. Males typically weigh 115 to 220 lb. Females typically weigh between 64 and 141 lb. Cougar size is smallest close to the equator, and larger towards the poles.
Territory & boundaries
Cougars have the largest geographic range of any native terrestrial mammal in the Western Hemisphere, from Canada through the United States, Central and South America to the southern tip of Chile. Each occupies an established home range and marks the boundaries by leaving scratch marks-15 to 25 centimetres long-on trees. Cougars like to live in rough and rocky semi open areas however they can adapt to any environment.
There are many variables that affect the sizes of the cougar’s home range, including sex, age, season, and the abundance of prey. Males are known to cover up to 50 kilometres of their range in a single day. The cougar has one of the most extensive ranges of any mammal in the western hemisphere and can adapt to many different types of habitat. In western Canada, the cougar makes its home in semiarid canyons, rocky foothills, and forests.
Cougars keep there numbers low and when there habitat is filled to the maximum capacity is filled the newer, younger cougars must leave and find a new habitat or risk being killed by the older cougars.
Cougars are being sighted near the South Saskatchewan River, which is a public area. We are informed that there needs to be a humane solution found, and we need to take care of this problem.
Mykenzie Gerow, Lisa Chambers, Gage Milligan, Damian Nordell, & Tara Wapass
As cities and towns get bigger they take up more space to grow which causes them to go into animal habitats which will effect not only cougars but all animals living in them. As the cities grow they cut into animal habitat and that causes animals to relocate.
Trap in the most human way possible and bring them to a safe, new location where they can live without disturbing humans again. The advantages of this plan are that we can make this area safe again and we can keep a close count on the populations. the disadvantages are that trapping them will be expensive and there is a chance they will relocate them selves or even come back.