Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Kookaburra's
body, wings, head, beak, wings, legs, claws. The End Questions????? The 'Laughing Kookaburra' was first described in western/European history in 1783 by French naturalist Johann Hermann. Kookaburras by
Jake Rath Anatomy/Appearance:
It is a medium-size bird, 40-50cms long and weighing up to 340grms.
It has a long, straight and very strong beak & very good eyesight to help it catch it's prey.
It's feathers are brown and grey that is camouflaged in the bush.
The kookaburra is a carnivore (i.e. it eats meat).
It's prey includes; snakes and lizards, fish, frogs, small birds and animals.
It sits high in the tree looking for prey … it flies down and grabs its prey in its beak or its claws … it then flies back up into the tree and kills it's prey by hitting it against a branch or by dropping it onto the ground.
Habitat and Range:
Kookaburra's live in the forest all over Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and the Ara Islands .
They make their nests in holes in trees or in unused termite mounds - they don't make nests like other birds. life cycle/reproduction:
the mum lays up to 4-6 eggs it takes 25-29 days to hatch.
They are born with without any feathers .
As they grow they grow their feathers. The animals name:
The kookaburra ... it is bird with a loud laughing cry.
The Aboriginal name is 'guuguubarra'.
The scientific name is 'dacelo novae guinea', or 'dacelo gigas'.
The Australian Men's Hockey Team is also called 'The Kookaburras' adaptions:
1. beak - strong to catch and kills its prey
2. colouring - grey/brown ... camouflaged to hide from predators
3. claws - strong to grip its prey Locomotion:
The kookaburra is clumsy on the ground but strong and fast in the air.
It can dive into the water to catch small fish and frogs but it can't really swim ...
It flies very fast to catch it's prey, to escape from any larger birds that might steal it's prey or eat it.
The mum lays 4-6 eggs and sit on them for 25-29 days before they hatch.
They lay 1 egg a day so only 1 chick will be born each day.
Both the mom and dads take turns sitting on the eggs until they hatch.
Chicks are born blind and naked.
They nest in holes in a tree or in unused termite mounds.
They have a very distinctive 'laughing cry'
They are very curious and don't seem afraid of humans.
They will sometimes peck at their reflections in windows and mirrors. Defense/Offense:
The kookaburra's cry is a warning to stay away.
flight … fly away, fast!
camouflage … hides in the bush
size ... fluffs itself up to look bigger
They will fight to protect their homes and young - strong beaks and sharp claws.
Mom and dad birds will fight together to protect the eggs or chicks Enemies:
It has very few enemies ... eagles, hawks, owls and butcher birds, foxes and dingos
Snakes and goannas will steal eggs and chicks from it's nests
Cats will kill adult kookaburras and chicks …
Species Survival Status:
Not endangered or threatened in Australia.
It has adapted to live amongst people in cities and towns.
It adapts changing environments and weather.
Poisons and fertilizers used to grow food can affect kookaburra young.
The kookaburra is one of Australia's unique wildlife … it is the sound of the Australian bush.
The 'Kookaburra Song' … was copied and used in the Men At Work's song 'Land Down Under'
According to Aboriginal legend, the kookaburra's cry every morning is the signal for the sky people to light the great fire that lights and warms the earth during the day (the sun)