Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
The Life Cycle of a Flamingo
Transcript of The Life Cycle of a Flamingo
From the time it is born,
to about the age of 2, a
young flamingo will have
white or grey feathers, and even though at a certain age it will be near the size of an adult flamingo, its trademark pink feathers wont show up until a little bit later.
All throughout their life,
a Flamingo lives in a
group, or flock, most
commonly called a
caches. In a caches, there
can be tens of thousands of flamingos.
When a flamingo is born, or
hatches from its egg, it is about the size of it's mother's beak, which is about 12.7cm, or
about 2-3 times the size of a
chick when it is born, and has
grey feathers instead of the
pink ones like their parents.
The world's oldest flamingo, shown in the picture, lived to be 83, but most live around 40-60 years in
captivity and most often
less in the wild, where there aren't people to monitor them 24/7.
Like most other birds, with
the exception of penguins,
flamingos can fly, but it is hard
for them to take off with there
long legs and neck.
Though flamingo's can't swim under the water, they can float on the surface, using their webbed feet to take them where they need to go, but when the water is shallow enough, they walk along the bottom instead of floating or swimming.
Different species of flamingos have different coloured feathers, with the Greater flamingo, like the one in the picture, having the lightest feathers of them all. The chilean flamingo, which is most commonly seen in zoos and pictures, has feathers that are a shade darker.
Unlike most birds, flamingos sleep standing up, and on
one leg to help keep warm,
even in warm temperatures, facing away from the wind.