Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Saskatchewan Field Guide
Transcript of Saskatchewan Field Guide
It roams the grasslands in southern Saskatchewan.
There habitat are mainly grasslands, but are all known to be in deserts, and brush land. Living in herds.
In the fall this animal will form herds up 1,000. There birthing season taking part in spring. In the winter they dig up snow for food.
The would eat such things as leaves, and low shrubs. Feeding signs include
Enemies of this species include things such as coyotes, wolves, and eagles, when it senses danger bristles white romb hairs. In North America the population is 600,0000.
There tracks are described as a long and narrow. The front hooves are about 3 1/4 long, while the hind hoof is 2 3/4. These tracks are quit similar to a deer hooves, they are more long and narrow.
Calls are recognized
Scientific name Antilocapra Americana. Three Mammals - Pronghorn
-Woodchuck Lynx: The lynx is smaller than other cats, leopards and mountain lions. It can weigh up to 15-25 pounds, and can be measured up to 45 pounds.
It roams around mostly northern Saskatchewan.
There furs grows long, with the colour being a light gray, or grayish brown, feeling silky. They could be spotted or stripped around there body. They have stubby tails, long tufts of hair. With pointed ears.
They could live forest or in rocky, bush covered places. Sleeps in caves or hollow trees, or on the limbs.
They are nocturnal hunters, eating snowshoe rabbits, or other small animals. If it is desperate it will go after deer or foxes. Feeding signs of this animal is
You would find these species in Saskatchewan mainly in southern part of this province.
They have huge feet to help them more swiftly across the snow. IT will have a litter of 1-5, here mother being vicious about keeping them safe.
Tracks described as more rounder than other species. They only have four toes. The paw print of a full grown lynx is about the same size of a medium size glove. The young would have much smaller paw prints.
Calls recognized as roar sound. For me it sounds similar to rawraw sound in deep voice.
Scientific name is Lynx canadensis.
When this animal confronts a human they will most likely go away and not try and fight you Woodchuck The woodchuck has a short and bushy tail. It is similar to a marmot. It Hibernates in the winter in the cold ground, so they get fat in the summer.
Tracks are easily identified they have four toes in the front paw,and five toes on this hind paw. They are spaced about four inches apart when walking and 12 inches apart when running. They toes are about 1 1/2 inches.
Scientific name is Marmota Monax.
Calls are in a variety, when they are alarmed they make a high-pitched whistle. Could make a squealing sound when fighting, and the finally just making a low bark, whihc is produced by grinding there teeth.
There habitat are well vegetated areas such a crop field, pastures, or meadows that are close to a woody edge. Digging a hole in the ground in living in it.
They are found in the northern, or central part of Saskatchewan
Food sources consist of mainly plants such as clovers, ferns, grasses, leaves of bushes or trees, and fruit. In spring time they will eat bark. If they have access to fields or garden they could eat alfalfa, peas, or carrot tops. They could also eat small insects, snails, eggs, or young birds. Eating 1 pound or 1 1/2 pounds.
Feeding signs include that this animal will nibble on the food. so for example if you have a plant in the garden you could find this plant having small bite marks, from the leaves. Also you could also tell because they will only leave about 20 or 30 yards from there home. Mammals: Piping Plover Mountain Bluebird White Sucker Two Birds Two Fish -Piping Plover
-Mountain Bluebird -White Sucker
-Northern Pike The piping plover is similar in size to a sparrow. There legs are quit long, with there neck short. There colour of there feathers are recognized as a pale tan, with underparts are white, with one black or brown band across the chest that is usually broken in the middle.
The piping plover are usually found around sandy beaches.They can be found in the plains of Saskatchewan. There species are considered endangered because of the disturbance by people. They can be only found in southern Saskatchewan in the summer time migrating South for the winter.
There diet consists of insects, and small aquatic invertebrates.
Calls or songs could be described as a soft whistled peep peep. Or sometimes a peep-werp.
Scientific name is Charadrius melodus.
The difference between males and females are that the males have a thricker black band across there chest. Also some females could not even have it. This bird is medium sized, with there head large and round, there body is quite chunky. There are at tall and medium height. There wings are blue, along with there tail, the as are more of a sky blue.
Food sources consist of small insects. They will be flying up above looking down for food, or they could just sit on a tree branch and wait for a insect to crawl up, or they would swoop down.
Feeding signs are not very noticeable. But if you see there tracks around a insects home. You would be able to identify it as that.
Their calls or songs could be described as a warbled high chur chur.
Scientific name is Sialia currucoides
Difference between male and females are that the males are a lighter blues than the females.
There habitat consist of high mountains, in the meadows, with scattered trees, bushes, and short grasses. Mainly in plains and grasslands.
You can find this species in Saskatchewan particularly all over Saskatchewan, but you wouldn't normally fund them in the northern part of this province. Only can be seen in the summer, for breeding. Northern Pike Birds: Fish: The End
This fish could be described as having a long, rounded body. It ranges from a dark grey, grey, copper, brown, or black back and sides with light underbelly for colour. When it is full grown it can be between 12-20 inches long, and weigh anywhere from 2-6 pounds. The fishes suckermouth is located at the bottom of his head because he obtains it food from bottom surfaces.
Food sources consist of bottom sediments, and other organisms. It is a bottom feeder meaning that it uses it lips to suck up from the bottom. It will eat almost anything, but more commonly small invertebrates, and plant matter.
Feeding signs include
Scientific Name is Catostomus commersoni.
There habitat is generally in small streams, rivers, lakes. TI is known to be adaptable to different habitats and changing environmental influences, such as pollution.
You can find this Species in Saskatchewan it will be mainly found in northern Saskatchewan.
The northern pike has a olive green, shading from yellow to white along the belly, including spots. There fins could also be reddish. Younger pike which hae yellow stripes along there body, later dividing into spots.
Food sources include small invertebrates starting with daphinia, and quickly move onto bigger prey like isopods, or gammarus. When there body length is 4 to 8 cm they would start feeding on small fish. It will eat mainly fish, but occasionally eat water voles and ducklings.Could also feed on frogs, insects, and leeches. This animal has a distinct way of catching it s prey it will sit and wait for it to come in front of them once it does, they bend their body and dash out, catching its prey sideways in the mouth, and immobilizing it with its sharp backward pointing teeth, and then turning the prey headfirst to swallow.
Feeding signs consist of this could include bones, or bite marks in the fish. Or could have shown aggression with the fish, or fighting with it so damage to it.
Scientific name is Esox lucius.
There habitat is described as sluggish streams, and shallow, weedy places in lakes, as well in cold, clear, rocky waters. They are ambush predators so they will wait for long periods just lying there. They are cannibalistic nature, young pike need places to go to be safe, so they would traditionally be found in between plants.
This species is found in Saskatchewan all over this province. White Sucker: Female Male