Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Copy of Pygmy Marmoset
Transcript of Copy of Pygmy Marmoset
Marmosets are omnivores. Being able to see in colour as well as 3D helps them catch their food- spiders and insects. They also eat fruit, but overall love sap (it's their favourite food). They go to a tree and bite a bit of the bark off. After a few days, the sap is coming out of the trees. Sometimes, other marmosets would wait for others to do all the work, and steal the sap.
Sometimes, Pygmy Marmosets can be sold as pets - usually the babies. Studies show this leads to the marmosets dying at younger ages, due to depression. As pets they have also been known to bite and throw their faeces at their owners as a form of attack.
~ What was the pygmy marmoset eating in the picture in the section 'diet'?
~ Pygmy marmosets can spin their heads 180
~ They can get to a maximum speed of around 40km/h
~ They have a great sense of balance - in the canopies they can jump from branch to branch with ease
~ Pygmy marmosets have fingerprints
~ They usually give birth to twins
The Pygmy Marmoset (Cebuella Pygmaea), is the smallest monkey in the world. It is 13-15cm tall, with a tail about 20cm long. Their coat is mainly brown, tan or grey, with mixtures of black and white. They weigh about 120-140g, but females are usually slightly heavier than males.
Usually about 20cm
They live in:
- Peru -Bolivia
- Brazil - Colombia
~ How long are pygmy marmosets' tails?
~ What countries do the pygmy marmosets live in?
~ What are pygmy marmosets' favourite thing to eat?
~ How much do they weigh?
About 120 - 140g
~ How many pygmy marmosets have been in this presentation so far (including in the picture below)?
There have been 8 pygmy marmosets throughout this presentation.
Thanks for Watching!
By Laura and Nina