Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
The Hawaiian Honeycreeper Also known as 'i'iwi, scarlet Hawaiian honeycreeper, scarlet honeycreeper.
Transcript of The Hawaiian Honeycreeper Also known as 'i'iwi, scarlet Hawaiian honeycreeper, scarlet honeycreeper.
Courtship begins with sexual chasing
The ‘ohia-lehua and koa trees are the prime breeding habitat of the I’iwi
Breeding start in early as October and continues to late August
lays only two eggs but sometimes will lay three
The eggs are white with chocolate brown speckles
Native Hawaiian birds face one of the highest rates of extinction in the world
41 honeycreeper species and subspecies known since historic times, 17 are probably extinct, 14 are endangered, and only 3 are in decent shape.
Survival of these species depend on our ability to remove or offset introduced threats and restore native forests
The largest population found on the Big Island, Kauai and Maui
Smaller populations found on Oahu and Molokai
Extinct on Lanai since 1929
A small bird it weighs between 16-20 grams and is 15 cm in length
Male and female are similar in appearance; however the male is slightly larger
Long curved bills
Has the unique ability to produce a wide variety of sounds
Hawaiian Honeycreepers feed on nectar often found in flowering ohia-lehua, mamane, and some introduced plants such as banana poka
The I’iwi will also eat fruits and insect
The species’ main strongholds are now in the forest of Hawai’i, Maui and Kaua’i islands
Once found on all Hawaiian Archipelago, the iiwi is now extinct on Lana’i Island, and only tiny populations remain on O’ahu and Moloka’i
The Hawaiian Honeycreeper
Common Names: The Hawaiian Honeycreeper
Also known as 'i'iwi, scarlet Hawaiian honeycreeper, scarlet honeycreeper.
The I’iwi is one of fifty different species of Honeycreepers native to the Hawaiian Islands
The I’iwi is most closely related to Apapane, Akohekohe and the Crested Honeycreeper
DNA evidence suggest they are closely related to the North American cardue-line finches
Focused mainly on habitat restoration and disease control.
Protected areas have been established in the native highland forests, to control introduced species such as rats , mongoose and pigs
Control alien plants, and to restore native forest
The 'i'iwi's feathers were highly prized by Hawaiian ali'I (nobility) for use in decorating 'ahu'ula (capes) and mahiole (helmets),
There is little information available on the lifespan of the I’iwi however; it is believed that the maximum lifespans for other Hawaiian honeycreepers ranges from five to 12 years. Yearly survival rate for the ‘I’iwi is the lowest of any Hawaiian honeycreeper.
The reason I picked this species is because I love the birds beautiful red and black plumage. I first saw the Hawaiian Honeycreeper when I stayed at Kilauea Military Camp (KMC) cabins at the Hawaii Volcanoes National Park on the Big Island.