Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Megabats and Microbats
Transcript of Megabats and Microbats
Megabats are hosts some of the largest bats in the world. They have big eyes and can see very well at night. These bats use their sense of smell along with their eyes to find ripe fruit. There are about 170 species, which is small compared to the 1,000 species of bats between Micro and Megabats.
The biggest bat in the world is the Gigantic Flying Fox- more specifically the Giant Golden Crowned Flying Fox. It weighs over 2 pounds and has a wingspan of about 6 feet.
Fun Fact: Stellaluna is a megabat.
Microbats are much smaller than Megabats. Unlike most Megabats, Microbats use echolocation—a high-pitched squeak to find their food. Because of this Microbats have different features such as small eyes and big ears.
The smallest bat specie is also the smallest mammal in the world. This bat is commonly called the bumblebee bat. This bat weighs less than 2g and a wingspan of 25cm. The bumblebee bat has a nose that resembles a nose of a pig, big ears, small eyes and red/gray fur.
The bumblebee bats are mainly found along the Khwae Noi River in Sai Yok National Park and Kanchanaburi Province, in western Thailand. They have also been found in Southeast Myanmar. The bumblebee bats roosts in dry limestone caves.
Because of the Bumblebee bats location—close to the water, their main sources of food is insects. They also consume lots of spiders as well. Unlike other bats, the bumblebee bats don’t stop to eat. They eat while they are in flight.
Scientist don’t know much about these bat’s reproduction. They do know that mating is during the end of winter and the females give birth to one baby bat. They are very small when born and are reliant on their mother. They attach to their mother until they are old enough to hang on their own, but it takes months before the baby will grow their wings and be able to fly and find their own food.
The Bumblebee bats were discovered in the 1970s. Since then many people have visited their habitat to see the smallest mammal in the world and learn more about them. Since the bats roots has been disturbed. There has be a population decline in the bats and are considered endangered. Another threat to population of these bats is the annual forest fires near their caves.
Megabats do not use echolocation.
They have big eyes, which allows
them to see at night, unlike Microbats.
Giant Golden Crowned Flying Foxes
have big eyes and big noses that eliminate
the need to use echolocation. They are
called Flying Foxes because of their fox
like nature in hair, eyes, and nose.
They either eat fruit or
drink nectar from flowers,
and sometimes look for
food during the day instead
of at night. These bats use
their sense of smell along
with their eyes to find ripe fruit.
Known as "The Silent Planter",
they release seeds in their
droppings, often while flying.
Don't worry, these large herbivores
won't bother you!
The only home for these rare bats is in
the Philippines where they are considered
an endangered species & on the verge of
extinction. When fruit bats were abundant
in the Philippines, the giant golden-crowned
flying fox and the large flying fox would make colonies, numbering over 150,000 individuals.
It is this roosting behavior that made them so
easy to hunt, but also helps them keep warm
and avoid natural predators.
The gestation period of about 6 months. One baby is born to each female and the baby is born furred and with its eyes open. During the first 15- 17 days, the mom searches for food with baby holding along for the ride. After about 20 days, the young stay in the colony until the mother comes back. Young flying-foxes gradually increase their flying skills until they can explore the local area around the camp, then they are flying out with the adults to feed.