Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of panda
A habitat is the place where an animal lives, grows, and raises its young.The Giant Pandas used to roam around the northern Burma, Thailand, and Vietnam. And now they live in Sichuan, Gansu, and Shaanxi. Giant Pandas territories must have a lot of bamboo to eat, thick bushes for shelter, and large hollow fir trees for building dens. It is also very important for Giant Pandas to have a good source of drinking water nearby because if water is far away, the Giant Pandas will ignore getting it and using too much energy to go and find it. A Giant Pandas home is 3.5 to 23 square kilometer depending on how much bamboo it has.
Giant Pandas will sometimes eat meat or the occasional spring flower, but its favorite food is bamboo. In fact, most of Giant Pandas diet is bamboo. They also eat 20 kinds of plants, even scavenger the kills of the carnivores, shoots, stems, grasses, and fruits.However a Giant Pandas diet is 99% bamboo and 1% of plants and other animals in a day. In China there are about 300 species of bamboo. Giant Pandas mostly like to munch on umbrella bamboo, arrow bamboo, and golden bamboo.
How We can Help
How It Reproduces
How It Helps The Environment/
Hello everyone today I am going to talk all about the Giant Pandas.What can be more exciting and special than to see a Giant Panda in its natural habitat. When you often see Giant Pandas you always think that they are cute and cuddly and they are but do you know that they are endangered.That means that there are not that many left in the world.
Threats To The Species
Giant Panda cubs are usually born at the end of the summer.The male Pandas leave after mating,and the mother Panda raises her cub on her own.
The Giant Panda gestation period can vary from 97 to 163 days.After the mother panda has become pregnant the cub does not start to grow right away.For the cub to be able to grow the mother needs to find enough food.Once a cub begins to develop it takes about 45 to 60 days before it is born.The first month of the Panda is spent in the arms of its mother.When the Pandas are born they do not have any fur.Their skin is pink.When the cub is borne
it is a size of a rat.
Scientific name: Ailuropoda Melanoleuca
Size: length 180cm height up 90cm
Weight: 85 to 125 kg
Life Span: 18 to 20 years in wild
Life Span: 30 or more in captivity
The giant panda’s black and white coat and prominent black eye patches have made it one of the best known species, although it is among the shyest and rarest animals in the world
It appears to use no special resting place, but simply lies down on the ground wherever it happens to be
I chose the Giant Panda because there are not that many left. If we humans don't take action to save the Giant Pandas the species are going to extinct. In the world there are very few zoos with the opportunity to have Giant Pandas in the zoo. In China there are very few Giant Pandas that are found naturally. I chose this animal because I love this kind of animal because they have some cool characteristics and I want to save this animal.
If you want to save the Giant Pandas you can go to www.WWF.comTo save the Giant Pandas you can donate some money. The money will be spent on Giant Pandas Nature reserve protection, Community development, and Research and Monitoring work. If you want to donate you can but if you don't want to you don't have to. But you can at least travel smart. That means that the government and the WWF is trying to reduce the impact of tourism on Giant Panda habitats.You can even send ecards to spread the word WWF.
PLEASE HELP THE GIANT PANDAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The Giant Pandas don't help that much but they help a little bit. These are some ways that the Giant Panda helps us.They are helpful in ways nobody knows and known things like clearing bamboo off the forest floor so other things can grow. They make most people happy because they are a symbol of hope and with the economy very bad we are heading near the great depression again so pandas would be a great help around this time!
There are about 2,000 Giant Pandas left in the world.Hunting remains an ever-present threat. Poaching the animals for their fur has declined due to strict laws and greater public awareness of the Giant Panda’s protected status. But hunters seeking other animals in Giant Panda habitats continue to kill pandas accidentally. The threats to the Giants Panda is the habitat loss as well.