Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Copy of The life cycle of a Red Panda
Transcript of Copy of The life cycle of a Red Panda
The Red Panda
While the mother waits for the cubs to be born during the springtime or summertime. She must make preparations for them. She finds a habitat, that she thinks is safe from any predators. She builds a nest out of leaves and plants. And picks either a rock or in a hollow tree to be living in.
The mother can have 1-4 cubs each time she gives birth, but she normally has twins. Once they are born the cubs are blind for the first three weeks. They stay in their nest for 90 days. Once it has been 90 days they start to discover the surroundings of the nest. The mother has cubs every year, until she’s incapable of doing so. This is the reason why the cubs must leave their mother after one year.
Once they leave their mother and start their life as an adult, there are specific predators they need to look out for. The predators they must look out for are snow leopards, martens and, humans. The reason why we humans are one of their predators is because we like to make hats out of their fur. Also we are destroying their homes so the population of red pandas are decreasing at a big amount. (Martens are related to minks and weasels.)
The description of a cub
At first, they have thick buff, grey hair. Their eyes are shut and ears are folded over so they are tightly closed. Their red fur starts to come out after 2-3 weeks when their eyes and ears open as well.
When they reach full size
The length of the body of a red panda is 50 to 64cm; the tail is 28 to 59cm long. The male weighs 8.2 to 14lbs and females weigh 6.6 to 13lbs. On their upper body aka their back, tale and, head is reddish-brown fur. On their belly and legs they have blackish fur. Their face is the lightest part of the body where genuinely have white blotches similar to a raccoon. But they can have different markings then others of their own species. They have a black nose and black eyes. They have a long bushy tail with six yellowish rings. The tail provides great balance in the trees and excellent camouflage. Also they have thick fur on their soles of their paws. The fur is used to protect them when they are on snow-covered or ice surfaces.
You would normally find the red panda in one area, because they are endemic to the temperate forests of the Himalayas. They range from the foothills of western Nepal to the east of China. These amazing animals prefer areas with fallen logs, tree stumps, and fresh water.
Fun facts about the red panda
When needing a drink red pandas dip their hands in the water like raccoons to drink
Red pandas have very specific taste for bamboo as in they look for a specific leaf to eat and are very picky. They spend most of their time looking for bamboo to eat.
Red pandas can unleash a smell like skunks, if plan "A" doesn't work for defending them selves
They are similar to owls their main activity happens during the night
Their life span is 8 to 10 years in the wild, up to 15 years in zoos
For my presentation I will be talking about, the Red Pandas life style. What does the mother do before the cubs are born, who are their predators, and other interesting things about them. For a conclusion I will explain, what I have learned during the research for my project.
In conclusion I have learned so much.
But, what I would probably be the most shocked about, would be. The similarity's that they have with all the other animals and how small they are. Like the skunk and the raccoon or how they stay up at night and sleep at day. Being the maximum of 123cm is very small for a wild animal.