Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Tropical Savanna

Tropical Savanna
by

Ethan Davis

on 11 October 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Tropical Savanna

By: Ethan Davis
Logan Brown Tropical Savanna Plants Plants Average Temp/rainfall The savanna climate has a temperature range of 68° to 86° F (20° - 30° C).
In the winter, it is usually about 68° to 78° F (20° - 25° C).
In the summer the temperature ranges from 78° to 86° F (25° - 30° C).
In a Savanna the temperature does not change a lot. When it does, its very gradual and not drastic.
There is an annual precipitation of 10 to 30 inches (100 to 150 cm) of rain. From December to February hardly any rain falls at all. Animals 1. African Elephant
Common Name: Savanna Elephant
Genus: Loxodonta
Species: africana
2. African Wild Dog
Common Names: African Hunting Dog
Genus: Lycaon
Species: pictus
3. Black Mamba
Genus: Dendroaspis
Species: polylepis
4. Caracal
Common Names: Caracal, desert lynx, itfah, anaq al ardh, washag
Genus: Felis
Species: caracal
5. Chacma Baboon
Common Names: Dog-faced Monkey, Savanna Baboon
Genus: Papio
Species: ursinus Animals 6. Egyptian Mongoose Genus: Herpestes
Species: ichneumon 7. EMU
Genus: Dromains
Species: novaehollandiae 8. Grant's Zebra
Common Names: Plains Zebra
Genus: Equus
Species: burchelli bohmi
Koala Bear
Genus: Phascolarctos
Species: cinereus

Species: leo
Genus: Panthera
1. Senegal Gum Acacia
Common Name(s): Gum Arabic, Senegal Gum, Kher, Kumta
Genus: Acacia
Species: senegal 2. Baobab
Common Name: Baobab
Genus: Adansonia
Species: digitata 9. 3. Bermuda Grass
Common Names: Bahama Grass, Devil's Grass, Couch Grass, Wire Grass, Indian Doab
Genus: Cynodon
Species: dactylon 10. Lion 4. Candelabra Tree
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: ingens 5. Elephant Grass
Common Name: Napier grass, Uganda grass
Genus: Pennistum
Species: purpureum 6. Gum Tree Eucalyptus
Common Name: Gum Tree, Silver Dollar Gum; Argyle Apple; Corkscrew Eucalyptus
Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: cinerea 7. Jackal Berry Tree
Common Names: Jackalberry Tree, Jakkalbessie, African Ebony
Genus: Diospyros
Species: mespiliformis 8. Jarrah Tree
Common Name: jarrah, swan river mahogany
Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: marginata 9. Manketti Tree
Common Names: mongongo nut, feather weight tree
Genus: Schinziophyton
Species: rautanenii 10. Whistling Thorn
Common Name: Whistling Thorn, Swollen Thorn Acacia
Genus: Acacia
Species: dreparalobium Unique Facts A savanna is a rolling grassland scattered with shrubs and isolated trees
There are actually two very different seasons in a savanna; a very long dry season (winter), and a very wet season (summer).
Because in the dry season it doesn't rain, trees can only grow in the wet season. It can get as high as 120 degrees in the summer. Map http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/savanna_climate_page.htm Sources Cited http://room42.wikispaces.com/Savanna+Climate
Full transcript