Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Scientific Name: Clostridium Tetani

No description
by

Chloe Cruz

on 12 May 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Scientific Name: Clostridium Tetani

How The Organism Attacks and Spreads
In unvaccinated individuals, tetanus is contracted through a cut or deep wound which becomes contaminated with the disease. Tetanus has also been associated with clean wounds, surgical procedures, insect bites, dental infections, and intravenous drug use. this disease is not contagious.
Is It Dangerous?
Tetanus is extremely dangerous because of the damage it can do to your body, and if not treated soon and well enough, you can ultimately lose your life.
Most common Victims
Annual rate of victims.
Sources
Tejpratap S. P. Tiwari MD.December 21, 2014(www.cdc.gov)
Health,New York. December 21,2014 (www.health.ny.gov)

WANTED
Scientific Name: Clostridium Tetani
Common Name: Tetanus or lockjaw

Where the disease can be found
The bacteria is everywhere in the environment and is commonly found in soil, dust, and manure.
Most common injury done to victim
Broken bones
Breathing difficulties
Death
Description
Tetanus is a serious
bacterial
disease that affects the nervous system, leading to painful muscle contractions, specifically to your jaw and neck muscles. Tetanus can interfere with your ability to breath and may ultimately cost you your life.
Symptoms Of Tetanus
Irritability
Muscle Cramps
Sore Muscles
Weakness
Difficulty Swallowing
Tetanus occurs most in older people and in agricultural workers who come in contact with animal manure.
Written By: Chloë Cruz
Grade 8

Branswell,Helen.The Globe and Mail. December 22,2014 (http://www.theglobeandmail.com/life/health-and-fitness)
Full transcript