Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Monodon Monoceros (Narwhal)
Transcript of Monodon Monoceros (Narwhal)
Diet: Greenland Halibut, Arctic and Polar Cod, Gonatus squid spp., and Shrimps. Narwhals only feed at the ice floe edge, and in the ice-free summer waters.
Predators: Killer Whales, Polar Bears, Eskimos (Inuit), and occasionally Greenland Sharks and Walruses.
Territory Size: Narwhals travel in small pods that can be 2-3 animals as well as pods that are several hundreds of whales. Pod sizes range widely and can consist of both males and females, or all-female or all-male pods. Habitat Narwhals spend their lives entirely in Arctic waters of Canada, Greenland, Svalbard (Norway) and Russia. Narwhal Population The global population is probably in excess of 80,000 animals. Reproductive Habits The gestation period of the narwhal is generally between 10-16 months.
Female narwhals are able to have one calf once every three years.
The breeding time for a narwhal whale is in the spring, and it usually takes place in mid-April, and the calf is born in the July of the following year.
The narwhal tusk is thought to play a strong role in the mating activity of the whale. Narwhals have been seen with their tusks crossed. And the tusks have also been seen used as weapons when males battle over a female for the right to mate. Threats Threats include:
Direct Catch: The narwhal is hunted by the Inuit, with an annual take in the order of 1,000 animals, for their ivory tusks, blubber, and meat.
Habitat Degradation: Narwhals are susceptible to man-made as well as natural climatic changes influencing the water currents and ice formation in the Arctic. Narwhals are one of the three most sensitive species.
Pollution: Anthropogenic threats include pollution via heavy metals and organochlorines. Contaminant levels are among the highest ever measured, indicating a low capacity for contaminant metabolism. Works Cited Lambert, Katie. "How Narwhals Work." How Stuff
Works. Discovery, n.d. Web. 04 Dec. 2012.
"Monodon Monoceros." CMS. Convention on Migratory
Species, n.d. Web. 04 Dec. 2012.
"Monodon Monoceros." IUCN Red List. IUCN, n.d. Web.
04 Dec. 2012.
"Narwhal (Monodon Monoceros)." Arkive. Wildscreen,
n.d. Web. 4 Dec. 2012.
"Narwhal Whales." Alaska Fisheries Science Center.
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, n.d. Web. 4 Dec. 2012.
"Narwhal." WWF Global. WWF, n.d. Web. 04 Dec. 2012. Chelsea Barrera Monodon Monoceros (Narwhal) Positive Human Action In 1976 the Narwhal Protection Regulations were produced in Canada. It required fishing to be limited to quotas, conferring total protection onto mothers and calves, requiring that full use be made of narwhal carcasses, and requiring the full labeling of every tusk obtained. In the U.S. the narwhal is protected, although the Inuit are exempt from these laws. It is fully protected in Russia and Norway, and quotas limit the catch in west Greenland. The European Union (EU), has established an import ban on tusks since 2004. However, these regulations are sometimes poorly enforced. http://wwf.panda.org/what_we_do/where_we_work/arctic/wildlife/whales/narwhal/ http://www.arkive.org/narwhal/monodon-monoceros/photos.html http://www.cms.int/reports/small_cetaceans/data/M_monoceros/m_monoceros.htm