Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Systems of defense against anxiety

No description
by

Gerardo Villanueva

on 31 August 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Systems of defense against anxiety

Systems of defense against
ANXIETY

DENIAL
Involves the denying of an external element or event that causes discomfort.
REGRESSION
When a person thinks as being in an earlier period of life where he or she was more free of frustration and anxiety.
It is an unconscious removal of something from our awareness. Forgetting of the existence of what brings discomfort to us.
REPRESSION
RATIONALIZATION
It is the reinterpretation of our behavior to make it seem more rational and acceptable to oneself.
SUBLIMATION
It involves altering the id impulses, where the instinctual energy is directed into other channels of expression that are socially acceptable.
DISPLACEMENT
It is to shift an impulse to something else when the object that satisfies an impulse is not available.
REACTION FORMATION
PROJECTION
To express an opposite impulse to a disturbing impulse.
To attribute our disturbing impulses to others. The impulse is still shown but is less threatening to a person.
"I don't hate him, he hates me."
"Al cabo que ni quería."
"And then I got angry at my boss."
Members Group 54:

Gerardo Villanueva Maciel A01225958
Alejandro Meza Ochoa A0122052
Juan Manuel Romero Pérez A01226701
Casiel Guerrero Hinojosa A01227069
Alejandro Reyes Vega A01226259
Pablo Morales Ammon A01225968
But...
We are lying to ourselves unconcsiously, which is why the defenses are so effective. Thanks to defenses we do not have a real perception of what we really are.
No more anxiety!
For a while...
Defenses are necessary for mental health.
Freud proposed a list of defenses against anxiety, which we might use more than once at the same time.
These defenses have in common:
Disortions of reality.
Operate unconcsiously.
Bibliography

Schultz y Schultz (2009) Theories of personality. (9th ed.) United States: Cengage Learning.
Full transcript