Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Cassowary
Cassowary Scientific name: Casuarius casuarius Common name: Cassowary Physical characteristics: - 6 feet tall
- Bony crest on top of head
-Pale blue neck skin
-black feathering on body
-legs are green/gray or brown/gray
-3 toes, inner toe is 5 inches long. VERY SHARP
- Where is it found? The tropical forests of New Guinea, nearby islands and north-eastern Australia. What does an awesome bird like this eat, you ask? Other than human flesh, the Cassowaries mainly feed on fruit found on the rainforest floor.
Although, they have been know to also feed on shoots, and certain grasses as well. Habitat The tropical rainforest. Predators and position on the food chain The cassowary has no natural predators (Cause they are freakin' beasts) its eggs however, have predators, such as lizards and other birds. Humans are the Cassowary's biggest threat. As we cut down the forests we are destroying their homes. Interesting Factoids Third tallest, and second heaviest bird in the world They can sprint through dense jungle at more than 30 miles an hour The helmet-like crest on their heads are used to assert sexual dominance After the female lays the large dark eggs, she leaves and the male hangs around to guard his future predators The claws and beak on the Cassowary are so large and sharp, it is said they could disembowel a human with minimal effort The End. By:
Morgan Conservation Status The cassowary is endangered. It is estimated that there are only about 1,500 to 2,000 of these birds left. They are capable of eating toxic fruits that would kill most animals. Fungi, insects, and some small vertebrates are also on the menu for a Cassowary.