Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Gridiron Gang

No description
by

Léon Mahner

on 4 March 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Gridiron Gang

Information about the film
Dwayne Johnson
Born 2.Mai 1972
Wrestler and actor
Born in Hayward, California
Lives in Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Nickname: The Rock
Background information
Based on a real story
Number 94 on his shirt
Same logo than "The Rock" college football team
Name of the film based on a documentary film
The Story
Sean Porter works at Kilpatrick Detention Center (juvenile prison)
Street gangs
Prison football team
Often problems between the gangs
Win the final
Better live after the football team
Year 2006
Gridiron Gang
Released on September 15,2006
Sport Drama
German title "Spiel auf Bewährung"
Directed by Phil Joanou
Budget 30 Million Dollar
Running time: 126 minutes
Film plays in the USA
Gridiron football is the umbrella term for Ball sports
Based on a real story
"You do it my way, not your way. Your way got you here and you're here because you lost. Right now you are all losers, but if you accept this challenge and stick with the program, your are all going to be winners at the end."-
Sean Porter
Why I choose this scene/film...
Questions
Can sport help teens ?
What would you change in the teen prison ?

Gangs in the USA
120,000 teens arrested every year
75% get back to prison or die on the street
The two biggest gangs in the Usa are the bloods and the crips
LA is the city with the most gangs
Full transcript