Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

The Tudors presentation

No description
by

Xavier Zaepffel

on 7 February 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of The Tudors presentation

The Tudors dynasty...
Life in Tudors time
...England...
...Inventions...
The Tudor Heritage
-Henry VII
-Henry VIII
-Edward VI
-Mary I
-Elizabeth I
...Henry VII...
...Henry VIII...
Henry and his wives
...Edward VI...
...Mary I...
...Elizabeth I...
Henry is famously remembered for having six wives but he also is known for:
-His role in the separation of the Church of England from the Roman Catholic Church.
-The Dissolution of the Monasteries, and establishing himself as the Supreme Head of the Church of England.
-He changed religious ceremonies and rituals and suppressed the monasteries, while remaining a believer in core Catholic theological teachings, even after his excommunication from the Roman Catholic Church.
...Attractive...
...Charismatic...
...Powerful...
...Vain...
...Proud...
28 June 1491 – 28 January 1547
King of England from 21 April 1509 until his death.
(Crowned at the age of 18)
.Catherine of
Aragon.
.Anne Boleyn.
.Jane Seymour.
.Anne of Cleves.
. Catherine Parr.
-Catherine Howard.
Catalina de Trastámara
(16 December 1485 – 7 January 1536),
(c.1501/1507 – 19 May 1536) was Queen of England from 1533 to 1536
(1508 – 24 October 1537)
(22 September 1515 – 16 July 1557)
Queen of England from 6 January 1540 to 9 July 1540.
(c. 1524 – 13 February 1542)
1512 – 5 September 1548)
Who were the Tudors?
One of the most exciting times in British History
Ruled England from 1485 until 1603
War of the roses
They brought peace to England after many years of war
(30 years in England)
Lancasters
Yorks
Henry Tudor (Lancastrian) married the nice of the leader of the Yorks, Elizabeth of York
White and Red rose together as a symbol of unity
What was happening in the world in tudor Times?
Middle age was over
Holy was the center of a new interest in art and ideas
Some of the most talented men in all history lived at this time:
Boticcelli
(1444-1510)
Michelangelo
(1475-1564)
Christopher Columbus
1451-1506)
Galileo
(1564-1642)
William Shakespeare
(1564-1616)
Leonardo Da Vinci
(1452-1519)
The printing press had just been invented which that a lot more people could have acces to books and so it was a time of great learning.
The rich were rich...and the poor were poor.
Travelling was difficult and dangerous.
England was a major trading center for goods like cloth, salt, sugar, coal, cooper, tin and wools.
Rich man would hace a fine house with large gardens
Poorer people lived in small wooden houses.
Carpets.
First flushing toilet
First stock exchange.
First mall (shopping centre)
Tennis (racquet from a kitchen sieve)
Hops to make a stronger beer (big beer)
Theatre
Automatic knitting machine
Banquet course (which we call sweet or pudding)
(1457-1509)
(1537-1553)
Religion
Lady Jane Grey
(Nine days' queen)
BORN: 18 FEBRUARY 1516
PROCLAIMED QUEEN: JULY 1553
DIED: 17 NOVEMBER 1558
BORN: OCTOBER 1537
PROCLAIMED QUEEN: 10 JULY 1553
EXECUTED: 12 FEBRUARY 1554
Why Bloody Mary?
BORN: 7 SEPTEMBER 1533
SUCCEEDED: 17 NOVEMBER 1558
DIED: 24 MARCH 1603
Huge number of people were executed for being Protestants
Marriage
Phillip II
Religion
Suitors
Elizabethan Era or Golden Age
As Queen (1558-1584)
1559 Philip II
1559 Prince Eric of Sweden
1559 Son of John Frederic, Duke of Saxony
1559 Sir William Pickering
1559 Earl of Arran
1559 Henry Fitzalan, Earl of Arundel
1559 Robert Dudley
1560 King Eric of Sweden
Early Years (1534-1557)
1534 Duke of Angoulme (third son of Francis I)
c1542 A Prince of Portugal
1543 Son of the Earl of Arran
1544 Prince Philip (Philip II)
1547 Sir Thomas Seymour
1552 Prince of Denmark
1553 Courtenay, Earl of Devonshire
1554 Philibert Emanuel, Duke of Savoy
1554 Prince of Denmark
1556 Prince Eric of Sweden
1556 Don Carlos (son of Philip II)
Execution
Phantom pregnancy
Also known as:
- The Virgin Queen
- Gloriana
- Faerie Queen
- Good Queen Bess
Royal House of Plantagenet
Full transcript