Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

President Warren G. Harding

No description

Chelsi Chang

on 2 December 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of President Warren G. Harding

President Warren G. Harding
Warren G. Harding
Terms: 1921-1923
Vice President: Calvin Coolidge
Member of the Republican Party
Also known as: "Wobbly Warren" or "Happy Hooligan"
Warren Gamaliel Harding was born in Blooming Grove, Ohio on November 2, 1865.
Harding's parents, Phoebe and George Harding raised their six kids in a Post- Civil War era
After his family moved to Caledonia, Ohio, his father bought out the local newspaper,
The Argus

At the age of 14, Harding attended Ohio Central College and became a prominent member of the newspaper
Harding worked as a salesman and a teacher before buying out a newspaper company, The Marion Daily Star.
In 1981, Harding married local divorcee, Florence "Flossie" Mabel Kling DeWolf and the two worked relentlessly to make their paper successful. The paper was written mostly in the favor of the Republican Party.
In 1899, Harding won the first of two terms to the Ohio State Senate
Biography continued
In 1914, Harding was elected to Senate
Then he became Lieutenant governor and went on to run for governor
In the 1920 Republican Convention, Harding was chosen to run for the Republican Party
Harding won the election against James M. Cox by a landslide and became the U.S.'s 29th president.
Major Accomplishments
Signed the first federal child welfare program
Cut the unemployment rate by half
Set up the Bureau of Budget
Rejected League of Nations but enacted the Knox-Porter Resolution
Created Veteran's Bureau
Sheppard–Towner Maternity Act
By: Chelsi Chang
Period 1
November 18th

Timeline of major events
May 19th, 1921
The United States passes the Emergency Quota Act
established quota on immigration
only people from Northern Europe were granted access to the U.S.
May 31 to June 1, 1921
Tulsa Race Riot
July 2, 1921
President Harding signs a congressional resolution confirming the end of war with Russia, Germany and Hungary
February 6, 1922
Five Powers Naval Disarment Treaty signed between U.S., Britain, Japan and Italy
Limited naval construction to avoid arms race
Japan and Italy eventually back out
April 7, 1922
Teapot Dome Scandal :
Harding transferred the supervision of the naval oil reserve from the navy to the Department of Interior
The Secretary of Interior, Albert Fall granted exclusive rights to Harry F. Sinclair of Mammoth Oil Company at the Teapot Dome in Wyoming
June 14, 1922
President Harding makes his first speech on the radio

July 14, 1921
Massachusetts jury finds Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti guilty
accused of armed robbery in a shoe factory
a prejudice against their anarchist beliefs
September 16, 1923
Minnesota Congressman brought about impeachment charges against President Harding's campaign manager, Harry M. Daugherty. The allegations said that Daugherty was accepting bribes from bootleggers.
September 21, 1922
President Harding signed the Fordney–McCumber Tariff Act which raised tariffs to the highest it has ever been in American history. However, Harding began to notice the significant impact it had on the agricultural economy.
August 2, 1923
President Harding died at approximately 7:30 of an apoplexy. Newspapers said Harding's wife was reading to him and all of a sudden he shuddered and collapsed.
Political Party/ Campaign
Warren G. Harding's Political Party:
Harding's campaign was based on the "Return to normalcy" platform. Harding supported more immigration requirements and supported higher protective tariff, which he fulfilled. In his inaugural speech he promised freedom of the press and quick, effective peace. Harding received the support of icons such as Henry Ford, Thomas Edison and Mary Pickford. His wife, Florence made it a point to create a bridge between the campaign and the press.
Harding Memorial
The Harding Memorial is a circular building that features the tombstones of President Harding and his wife. The Memorial is located in Marion, Ohio. The memorial is a mere 1.5 miles from Harding's home in Ohio.
Who controlled what?
The Senate at the time had 59 Republicans and 37 democrats. Congress was also heavily populated with Republicans.
He hardly impacted America
Although Harding was seen as one of America's worst presidents, he acted as the bridge between Wilson's idealism of the U.S. and Hoover's prosperity. Harding spent most of his presidency in neutral, failing to make any real decisions. Although he did possess a more modern way of thinking by trying to create more civil rights. The American public learned that sometimes an opinionated man is more important than one who is scared to step on toes.
"President Warren G. Harding ." Find the Data. N.p., 13
Nov 2013. Web. 18 Nov 2013.

"The 1920's - Prosperity and Its Demise." America's Best
History . N.p.. Web. 18 Nov 2013. <http://

Trani, Eugene. "American President: A reference
resource ." The Miller Center: University of Virginia.
N.p.. Web. 18 Nov 2013.

"Warren G. Harding ." The White House . The White
House , 18 11 2013. Web. 18 Nov 2013.

Full transcript