Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Biomes

No description
by

Shamira Southerland

on 8 March 2011

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Biomes

Savanna animals Black Mamba
Genus: Dendroaspis
Species: polylepis
Nigriceps Ants
Genus: Crematogaster
Species: nigriceps
The Black Mamba is the most deadly snake in the world. They grow 14 feet in length, and can travel at speeds of up to 12 mph On the savannas of Kenya, Africa, there grows a tree that is exclusively inhabited by four species of stinging ants, some of which live nowhere else; Crematogaster nigriceps, Crematogaster mimosae, Crematogaster sjostedti, and Tetraponera penzigi plants food web video on the savanna All about the Savanna Carrying Capacity & Population Growth limiting factors Density-dependent Density-independent Map Climate Genus: Proteles
Species: cristatus
The aardwolf is a furry hyena that looks like a dog, but has long front legs and short hind legs. Aardwolf means "earth wolf" in Afrikaans. Afrikaans is a language spoken in southern Africa. Common Names: Caracal, desert lynx, itfah, anaq al ardh, washag
Genus: Felis
Species: caracal
Felis caracal can be found in the Veld Grassland in South Africa, and in central Africa and India from 30° North to 35° South latitude and from 20° East to 25° West longitude. Common Names: Dog-faced Monkey,
Savanna Baboon
Genus: Papio
Species: ursinus
Baboons live mostly in the African woodland savanna, and highland grasslands. They never wander far from trees, or a source of water. Common Names: African Hunting Dog
Genus: Lycaon
Species: pictus
The African wild dog's scientific name literally means painted wolf. Their fur is colored with red, brown, black, yellow, and white areas. Common Names: mongongo nut,
feather weight tree
Genus: Schinziophyton
Species: rautanenii
The manketti tree has a large, straight trunk with stubby and contorted branches and a large spreading crown. Common Name(s): Gum Arabic,
Senegal Gum, Kher, Kumta
Genus: Acacia
Species: Senegal
The Senegal Gum oozes a sap which can also be called gum. This sap can be used for medicinal purposes and is sometimes used in cream for skin inflammation. The Jarrah tree is one of the main species of Eucalyptus. It can grow to 40-50m high and the trunk has a diameter of 3m. Common Name: jarrah, swan river mahogany
Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: marginata
The Elephant Grass is a very tall grass that grows in very dense clumps up to 3m tall. Common Name: Napier grass,
Uganda grass
Genus: Pennistum
Species: purpureum
Common Name: Red and Green Kangaroo Paw, Mangles' Kangaroo Paw, No-la-mara
Genus: Anigozanthos
Species: manglessi It produces velvety flowers in a number of colors, including green, red and black.

Read more: Kangaroo Paw Plant Care | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/way_5251872_kangaroo-paw-plant-care.html#ixzz1FMsxrVQx Genus: Acacia
Species: tortillis
This tree can survive in 50°C temperatures during the day, and freezing temperatures at nights. A savanna is a rolling grassland scattered with shrubs and isolated trees, which can be found between a tropical rainforest and desert biome. Not enough rain falls on a savanna to support forests. Savannas are also known as tropical grasslands. They are found in a wide band on either side of the equator on the edges of tropical rainforests. The Savanna biome has a wet/dry climate. Its Köppen climate group is Aw.
The ''A''stands for a tropical climate, and the ''w'' for a dry season in the winter. the types of food that’s available to them, the types of diseases they can spread are some examples of density independent Floods
Forest Fires
Droughts
The African wild dog is a carnivore and feeds on medium sized antelope, gazelle, and other grazing animals. It can also kill larger prey, like wildebeest. If Those animals was to be endangered from a forest fire or other disturbances, the African wild dog would eventually die and go into extinct , because of starvation. TROPHIC LEVEL A trophic level of an organism is its position in a food chain, e.g. primary producer, consumer. by: SHAMIRA SOUTHERLAND Citations http://www.sci.uidaho.edu/scripter/geog100/lect/06-climates/low-lat-climates/7-12-tropical-wet-dry-climograph.htm

http://www.thewildclassroom.com/biomes/index.html

http://www.thewildclassroom.com/biomes/tropicalsavanna.html

http://video.nationalgeographic.com/video/player/animals/bugs-animals/spiders-and-scorpions/meerkat.html

http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/afric_savanna.htm The End
Full transcript