Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Video Tutorial 1: What is OPT?

No description
by

Visas San Francisco

on 15 October 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Video Tutorial 1: What is OPT?

Who is Eligible for OPT?
To be eligible for OPT, you must meet the following criteria:

Your home campus is Boston or San Francisco
You have been enrolled as a full-time student for the entire academic year
You are in good academic standing and are on track to graduate.
You are in F-1 status. Students who have been studying at Hult in another nonimmigrant visa category (such as H-4, L-2, etc) may become eligible for OPT after applying for a change of status to F-1
You have never had previous OPT authorization at the Master's level. F-1 students can only receive OPT once at each degree level (Bachelor's, Master's, Doctorate). If you did OPT after your undergraduate program in the U.S., you are still eligible for OPT
You are inside the U.S. at the time that you apply. Students participating in Global Rotation are still eligible to apply; however, your travel plans will affect when you can apply.
What is OPT?
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a benefit of the F-1 status

OPT provides legal work authorization for 12 months after graduation, allowing you to put your skills to practice

Students apply for OPT through U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

OPT application approval Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card

While you are on OPT, you are still in F-1 status
Tutorial Content:
WHAT is Optional Practical Training (OPT)?
WHO is eligible for OPT?
WHERE can I work?
WHEN can I apply for OPT?
HOW can I apply for OPT?

Where can I work?
What does OPT let me do?
When can I apply for OPT?
How can I apply for OPT?
Watch Video Tutorials Two and Three for more information!
Video Tutorial One
What is OPT?
Quick Facts:
Your EAD card
You'll receive this once your OPT application is approved
OPT = F-1 status
You're still on the F-1 visa!
You are not eligible to request OPT if:
You have not been enrolled on a full-time basis for one full academic year

You violated your immigration status and are 'out of status'
Fail to pursue a full course of study or make progress towards completion of degree
Work without proper authorization

You have previously had OPT at a Masters level or higher
Regular paid employment

Internships (paid or unpaid/volunteer) - as long as it complies with all labor laws

Work for hire/contract

Self-employed/start your own business (must have all appropriate licenses, business must be legally set up)
Does that mean I can work where ever I want?
While you are on OPT:

You must work at minimum 20 hours per week

The work must be directly related to your major field of study

The work must be relevant for someone with a Masters degree
OPT is not employer-specific
No.
Hult will accept requests based on USCIS regulations.
For OPT, USCIS Regulations say:
The student must file his or her form up to 90 days prior to his or her program end-date,
And no later than 60 days after his or her program end date
When can I apply for OPT?
Rotating?
"I am participating in the Global Rotation Program. When can I apply for OPT?"
You will apply for OPT at your last U.S. campus.
"I am rotating out of the United States for both modules. When can I apply for OPT?"
You must re-enter the U.S. before the Program End Date and apply for OPT at that time.
Video
Tutorial 1:
What is OPT?
Video
Tutorial 2:
Submitting your Request to Hult
Video
Tutorial 3:
Submitting your Application to USCIS
Video
Tutorial 4:
Maintaining your Status during
OPT
Video
Tutorial 5:
Travel
and OPT
Failure to enter the U.S. before the program end date will forfeit your right to apply for OPT.
Heidi
Home campus: San Francisco
Tim
Home campus: Boston
Module D
Module E
When to apply for OPT
San Francisco (home)
Boston (home)
Shanghai
London
Apply in Module D,
or
Apply after Module E
(until the end of your 60-day grace period)
To apply after Module E, student must enter the U.S. before program end date on I-20
Heidi
Home campus: San Francisco
Tim
Home campus: Boston
Module D
Module E
When to apply for OPT
San Francisco (home)
Boston (home)
Shanghai
London
Start applying in Module E,
Can apply until the end of your 60-day grace period
Heidi
Home campus: San Francisco
Tim
Home campus: Boston
Module D
Module E
When to apply for OPT
San Francisco (home)
Boston (home)
San Francisco
Boston
Start to apply at your last U.S. campus, in Module E
Can apply until the end of your 60-day grace period
Heidi
Home campus: San Francisco
Tim
Home campus: Boston
Module D
Module E
When to apply for OPT
Shanghai
London
Dubai
Sao Paulo
Return to your home campus and apply after Module E
Must enter the country before end date on I-20
Failure to enter the U.S. before the program end date forfeits your right to apply for OPT
Full transcript