Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Minmi

No description
by

Zhanea Nicholson

on 4 December 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Minmi

Minmi
Minmi began playing reggae music in Japanese clubs in 1996. Her 2002 debut single, "The Perfect Vision", went on to sell over 500,000 copies.
Her second single, "T.T.T.," differed stylistically, more influenced by hip-hop. The single was a moderate success, peaking in the top 10. These were followed by Minmi's debut album Miracle, which debuted at #2 and has sold more than 600,000 copies. Minmi continued her success in 2004, with her second album Imagine, which was also a high seller.
About Minmi
Birth Name: Michiko Evwana
Birth Date: December 8, 1974 (Age 38)
Birth Place: Osaka, Japan
Years Active: 1996-Current Day
Genras: Reggae, Hip-Hop, Rap, Pop, Soca
Minmi is a Japanese musician as well as singer-songwriter and record producer.
She is the first soca artist from Japan.
Since 2007, she has been married to Wakadanna, a member of Japanese reggae group Shōnan no Kaze
"Perfect Vision"
"Step"
Minmi works a mix of world influences into her music, notably reggae, soca, and American hip-hop. Somewhat surprisingly for the hyper-engineered Japanese pop star, she makes a point of writing her own pieces and holding down most production duties at the same time.
Minmi is an artist who does an extrodinary job at combining music styles from completely different cultures in a way that has never been done before. By being the first Japanese Soca artist, and encorperating hip hop styles into her music, she allows those who are exposed to japanese pop culture to become exposed to caribbean and American pop culture.
Building her sound, she added more straightforward pop to her repertoire with 2004's Imagine album, then went into soca-based sounds with 2005's compilation album Friends. In an appearance in Trinidad's Soca Monarch competition, where she moved to the finals with the song "Sha Na Na [Japanese Wine]". Released in 2008, Minmi Best 2002-2008 peaked at number two on the Oricon charts, holding high positions for months after its release.
Zhanea Nicholson
Musics of the World
Artist Presentation
December 2013
Full transcript