Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Queen Anne

No description
by

Izi 2001

on 4 March 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Queen Anne

was sick since 30 years of age
suffered:
from gout, could
hardly walk
her body grew big and slow



18 pregnacies
7 miscariages
5 stillborns
4 premature babies (died after birth)
2 children died at the age of 2 and 11 (chicken pox)
Real name:
Anne Stuart
Born:

on February 6, 1665,
St James's Palace in London
Died:

on August 1, 1714, (49 years)
Kensington Palace in London
second daughter
Parents:
James II , The Duke of York
Anne Hyde
Sister:
Mary II
Married:

George I(1653–1708), son of Frederick III of Denmark
Children:
18
Queen
Queen Anne
Queen Anne's reign
her death
death
: 1714, her body had swollen so large that she was buried in an almost square coffin
Queen Anne
Succession 1
Family
Crowned:
April 23, 1702 at Westminster Abbey
Reigned for:
12 years
Buried at:
Westminster
Ascended to the throne:
March 8, 1702 (aged 37 years)
Su
cceeded by:

her 3rd cousin George of Hanover
Queen Anne's Signature
Isaure
Queen of
(1702-1714)
:
England,
Scotland
Ireland
1707 Act of Union
England and Scotland unite under one government
2 parties systems
The Healing of the King's or Queen's Evil
Illness
Charles II - uncle
James - dad
- unpopular
- Catholic
Anne
Protestant
1688 - Glorius Revolution
James deposed
Succession 2
Mary II - sister + William III (Mary's husband)
Dutch Prince
1694 Mary II - died
sisters problems
Anne's fiances
William king
1702 William III died
further developed the 2 parties systems
Tory
(Conservatives)
Protestant Dissenters
(Labour)
Commercial development
interested in bussiness
Anglican Church
interested in tradition
Anne supported mainly the Tory party.
Anne reinstated the practice
People believed Kings and Queens have magic healing power
Could cure a diseased Mal de Roi (similar to tuberculosis)
If not cured, patient didn't have faith
Full transcript