Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Copy of Snow Leopard
Transcript of Copy of Snow Leopard
What makes the snow leopard so great is because of its features.
The snow leopard's fur pattern is magnificent and great to blend in with its natural surroundings to sneak up on its prey.
Also with its legs it can reach its prey up to 30 feet.
Habitat and Range
The leopard's are found at rugged mountains in Central Asia.
Their range spans from Afghanistan to Kazakhstan and Russia.
The snow leopard tries to get away from it's enemies such as the wolf, the tiger, and the cheetah.
The snow leopard gets away from the cheetah by camouflage and by leaping big leaps because the snow leopard is super athletic.
Very little is known about the behavior of snow leopards in the wild.
They are normally solitary hunters, to stalk prey.
Hunting occurs primarily during early morning and late evening hours.
The most important prey species for snow leopards are the blue sheep, a large wild goat, and the Argali, another wild sheep species.
Mating season for wild snow leopards is between January and mid-March.
During this time, a male and a female will travel together for a few days .
The female will be pregnant for about 93 - 110 days.
Locomotion( movement )
Snow Leopards move on all four of their legs.
They can jump up to 30 feet high and as far as 50 feet and 9 meters .
Species Survival Status
Individual Snow cats leave scent marks and scratch marks along their paths to avoid contact with other snow cats.
They use their hind paws to make scuff marks on the ground
The snow leopard's status is endangered.
Snow leopards are found in 12 countries.
Including China, Bhutan, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Russia, and Mongolia but their population is dropping.
There are up to 6,000 snow leopards in the wild, but numbers are dropping.
Hunting and habitat loss are some of the reasons that it is endangered.
8 levels of Classifications
Website - Dan Buettner.National Geographic.http://www.nationalgeographic.com/explorers/bios/dan-buettner/, 1888.
Book - Phyllis J Perry.The Snow Cats. Edition. Canada: Congress Cataloging, 1997
Encyclopedia - The encyclopedia of Earth, Mark McGinley, 2011.
Magazine or Journal - Douglas H. Chadwick.out of the shadows. ”National Geographic”