Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

The Chesapeake

No description
by

Student Shelton

on 2 December 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of The Chesapeake

The Chesapeake
Bay Bridge

By: Jordino Mutale
Who built it
Other facts
Year Built
1949
Located
Maryland

William Preston Lane Jr.
How much it cost-
200 million
what the bridge was made out of-
Steel and concrete
Total toll to cross the bridge-
6$
How many cars passed in 2001-
23.9 million
Why the bay bridge is known as the scariest in the world-
Because of its height, the narrowness of the spans, there are no hard shoulders, the low guardrails, and the frequency of high winds.
Total length-
4.3 miles
Other Names
William Preston Lane, Jr, Memorial Bridge
The Bridge crosses over the Chesapeake Bay
Full transcript